Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to set width of a yui drop down menu in an html file

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to use this yui dropdown menu control:
http://developer.yahoo.com/yui/menu/

And I want to set the width.

Here's the code that I have:
 
<HTML>
<head>
  <!-- Standard reset, fonts and grids -->

        <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://developer.yahoo.com/yui/build/reset-fonts-grids/reset-fonts-grids.css">


        <!-- CSS for Menu -->

        <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://developer.yahoo.com/yui/build/menu/assets/skins/sam/menu.css">  
	
	
        <script type="text/javascript" src="http://developer.yahoo.com/yui/build/yahoo-dom-event/yahoo-dom-event.js"></script>
        <script type="text/javascript" src="http://developer.yahoo.com/yui/build/container/container_core.js"></script>


        <!-- Menu source file -->

        <script type="text/javascript" src="http://developer.yahoo.com/yui/build/menu/menu.js"></script>

  <script type="text/javascript">
/*
     Initialize and render the MenuBar when its elements are ready 
     to be scripted.
*/

YAHOO.util.Event.onContentReady("productsandservices", function () {

    /*
         Instantiate a MenuBar:  The first argument passed to the 
         constructor is the id of the element in the page 
         representing the MenuBar; the second is an object literal 
         of configuration properties.
    */

    var oMenuBar = new YAHOO.widget.MenuBar("productsandservices", { 
                                                autosubmenudisplay: true, 
                                                hidedelay: 750, 
                                                lazyload: true });

    /*
    Define an array of object literals, each containing 
    the data necessary to create a submenu.
    */

    var aSubmenuData = [

    {
       id: "communication", 
       itemdata: [ 
           { text: "360", url: "http://360.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Alerts", url: "http://alerts.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Avatars", url: "http://avatars.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Groups", url: "http://groups.yahoo.com " },
           { text: "Internet Access", url: "http://promo.yahoo.com/broadband" },
           {
               text: "PIM", 
               submenu: { 
                           id: "pim", 
                           itemdata: [
                               { text: "Yahoo! Mail", url: "http://mail.yahoo.com" },
                               { text: "Yahoo! Address Book", url: "http://addressbook.yahoo.com" },
                               { text: "Yahoo! Calendar",  url: "http://calendar.yahoo.com" },
                               { text: "Yahoo! Notepad", url: "http://notepad.yahoo.com" }
                           ] 
                       }
           
           }, 
           { text: "Member Directory", url: "http://members.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Messenger", url: "http://messenger.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Mobile", url: "http://mobile.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Flickr Photo Sharing", url: "http://www.flickr.com" },
       ]
    },

    {
       id: "shopping", 
       itemdata: [
           { text: "Auctions", url: "http://auctions.shopping.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Autos", url: "http://autos.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Classifieds", url: "http://classifieds.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Flowers & Gifts", url: "http://shopping.yahoo.com/b:Flowers%20%26%20Gifts:20146735" },
           { text: "Real Estate", url: "http://realestate.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Travel", url: "http://travel.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Wallet", url: "http://wallet.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Yellow Pages", url: "http://yp.yahoo.com" }                    
       ]    
    },

    {
       id: "entertainment", 
       itemdata: [
           { text: "Fantasy Sports", url: "http://fantasysports.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Games", url: "http://games.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Kids", url: "http://www.yahooligans.com" },
           { text: "Music", url: "http://music.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Movies", url: "http://movies.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Radio", url: "http://music.yahoo.com/launchcast" },
           { text: "Travel", url: "http://travel.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "TV", url: "http://tv.yahoo.com" }              
       ] 
    },

    {
       id: "information",
       itemdata: [
           { text: "Downloads", url: "http://downloads.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Finance", url: "http://finance.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Health", url: "http://health.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Local", url: "http://local.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Maps & Directions", url: "http://maps.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "My Yahoo!", url: "http://my.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "News", url: "http://news.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Search", url: "http://search.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Small Business", url: "http://smallbusiness.yahoo.com" },
           { text: "Weather", url: "http://weather.yahoo.com" }
       ]
    }                    
    ];


    /*
    Subscribe to the "beforerender" event, adding a submenu 
    to each of the items in the MenuBar instance.
    */

    oMenuBar.subscribe("beforeRender", function () {

    if (this.getRoot() == this) {

       this.getItem(0).cfg.setProperty("submenu", aSubmenuData[0]);
       this.getItem(1).cfg.setProperty("submenu", aSubmenuData[1]);
       this.getItem(2).cfg.setProperty("submenu", aSubmenuData[2]);
       this.getItem(3).cfg.setProperty("submenu", aSubmenuData[3]);

    }

    });


    /*
    Call the "render" method with no arguments since the 
    markup for this MenuBar instance is already exists in 
    the page.
    */

    oMenuBar.render();  

});

</script>

</head>


<body class="yui-skin-sam" id="yahoo-com">

<div id="doc" class="yui-t1">
<div id="productsandservices" class="yuimenubar yuimenubarnav" width="100">
    <div width="30em" class="bd">
        <ul class="first-of-type">
            <li class="yuimenubaritem first-of-type">
                <a class="yuimenubaritemlabel" href="#communication">Communication</a>
            </li>
            <li class="yuimenubaritem">
                <a class="yuimenubaritemlabel" href="http://shopping.yahoo.com">Shopping</a>
            </li>
            <li class="yuimenubaritem">
                <a class="yuimenubaritemlabel" href="http://entertainment.yahoo.com">Entertainment</a>
            </li>
            <li class="yuimenubaritem">
                <a class="yuimenubaritemlabel" href="#">Information</a>
            </li>
        </ul>
    </div>
</div>
</div>



</BODY>
</HTML>

Open in new window


Theres a width property in this div:
<div id="productsandservices" class="yuimenubar yuimenubarnav" width="300">

But when I change that value there's no effect on the width of the menu.

I also tried setting the width in this div:
<div class="bd">

But that didn't have any effect either.
0
Comment
Question by:opike
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 600 total points
ID: 35106138
In  your menu.css file line no 7 there is
.yuimenubar li, .yuimenu li {
    list-style-type: none;
}
use width property to increase the size of list
.yuimenubar li, .yuimenu li {
    list-style-type: none;
    width:100px;
}


0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Brady earned 1400 total points
ID: 35107544
You cant just use width=300 to style a div. What you can do is override any width swet in the CSS. In taht div tag add "style="width:300px" and that will change just that div only to 300px wide. Notice the "px" after the width.
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 35109686
So any property specified in css always takes precedence over any property specifiied directly in a div tag?
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 35110681
Oops - ignore my last question, I didn't read the comments closely enough.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 35112325
Thanks for the points. No it's the other way around just for interest. Style info put into a div will take precedence over info in the css.
0