[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to use custom gateway with traceroute/ping?

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, I feel like I am unable to do ping and traceroute with my default kernel routing table. Is there a way to put the custom router ip (gateway address) while using ping/traceroute. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 35105534
Try the following, substitute the IP addresses with yours and subnet mask:

route add -net 192.168.98.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 gw 192.168.99.1
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35105537
Then  ping / traceroute
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Saikapian_4739
Saikapian_4739 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35107197
This is a bit tricky question if you understand. Lets understand it step by step :

You are unable to ping or traceroute using your default routing table, which means that you are unable to connect to particular host you are trying to connect.

So first thing to try out here before changing your router address or default gateway is to test if you are able to ping your Default gateway or  router address, if the ping succeeds that means your router or Default is unable to connect to remote host. But if the ping to Default GAteway also fails it means that there is something wrong at your end since your own system in unable to ping the Gateway.

So in that case you need to check the network connectivity, settings for your network card.

Changing the Default gateway or router will work only if the previous Gateway is not routing the network packets to next destination but it able to recieve packets from your system

I think it will help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 35154369
Thank you! :-)
0