Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting the filesize (Length)

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Ok, someones going to laugh at me. this is a simple one for most probably :)

all I want to do is get the file size. somethings wrong with my syntax and it's having a problem with the integer

here is the code

having a problem right here

New System.IO.FileInfo(FilePath)

"value of type system.io.fileinfo cannot be converted to type integer



 
Dim GetVideo = DAL.GetVideoByID(ID)

        Dim FilePath = Server.MapPath(GetVideo)
        'Get File Size
        Dim fileSize As Integer = CType(New System.IO.FileInfo(FilePath), Integer).Length

        Response.Write("fileSize: " & fileSize)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:TheWebGuy38
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:TheWebGuy38
ID: 35105216
Oh wait, never mind. figured it out

 Dim fileSize As Integer = New System.IO.FileInfo(FilePath).Length

:)
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 35111481
Length is a Long, and if you have Option Strict On, you will get an error.  You would need to use this:

Dim fileSize As Long = New FileInfo(filePath).Length

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 35112994
You need to cast it as a string:

Response.Write("fileSize: " & fileSize.ToString())

Open in new window

0