Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal server 2008 destop session locks on idle. How do I change the idle time to a longer time?

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
4,704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have small business server 2008 premium. SBS2008 on one server and server 2008 on a second server.
On the second server I have terminal server 2008 running.

I am having a difficult time finding where to correct this issue.

My users are complaining their terminal server desktop idle timeout sessions are too short.  The users are saying after approximately 5 to 10 minutes of inactivity in their terminal desktop session it locks and they are having to re-enter their password in too many times in a day.
A question I have is, is there a default idle terminal session lock time in a SBS2008.  If so, can someone indicate where I can change that setting to 1/2hr?
I setup both servers and I have not setup any Group Policy to  lock the terminal session on idle.
I have checked the terminal server local and domain group policies and I cannot see how the session idle locking is occuring.
thank you,



0
Comment
Question by:Murrdog
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ajn_au earned 1000 total points
ID: 35105617
Using Terminal Services Configuration

1.Open Terminal Services Configuration.

2.In the console tree, click “Connections”.

3.In the details pane, right-click the connection for which you want to modify time-out settings, and then click “Properties”.

4.On the “Sessions” tab, above End a disconnected session, select the “Override user settings” check box. This allows you to configure time-out settings for the connection.

5.Configure the following time-out settings as appropriate:

In “Idle session limit”, select the maximum amount of time that an idle session (a session without client activity) remains on the server. When the time limit is reached, either the user is disconnected from the session or the session ends. When a session ends, it is permanently deleted from the server. Select “Never” to allow idle sessions to remain on the server indefinitely.

For more information, you may read the following link:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758177.aspx
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 35105657
The remote desktop session is controlled by numerous session limits, such as time limits for disconnected sessions, active sessions, idle sessions, and action upon reaching the time limit. All of these can be set in 6 locations. You should likely check all to see if one or more is affecting the host/domain PC's. Numbers 1 and 5 are the most likely location for any set limits. The following exact locations are for SBS/server 2003, but similar policies in similar locations exist for 2008.
1)      Domain group policy Computer configuration | Administrative templates | Windows components | Terminal Services | Sessions |....
2)      Domain group policy User configuration | Administrative templates | Windows components | Terminal Services | Sessions |....
3)      Local computer policy Computer configuration | Administrative templates | Windows components | Terminal Services | Sessions |....
4)      Local computer policy User configuration | Administrative templates | Windows components | Terminal Services | Sessions |....
5)      User’s profile in Active Directory. See: Active Directory Users and Computers | User profile | Sessions
6)      On the terminal server itself, Terminal Services Configuration console | Connections | right click on RDP-Tcp in the right hand window and choose properties | Sessions |….
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murrdog
ID: 35463930
been super busy and have not had time to respond to this question.
0