Solved

A web site keep remembering me... how can i avoid that?

Posted on 2011-03-10
10
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've developped an asp.net application which open the web site OnSync.digitalsamba.com when the user click on a link.

This web site usually show me a login window with username & password.   But if i previously logged in on this site (and closed the browser window), and the user click on the link that lead to this site, it doesn't ask for any login information.

- I've checked the "remember me" once to see if it work, but now i need to uncheck it, but the web site just remember me every time.

I've tried deleting IE cache / historical informations / password, etc.  I've also tried to disable the "automatic entry" (not sure if it's how we say in english) for username & password.  I've also went in IE Internet options / Advanced to Reset the browser.  No luck... as soon as i login once, it remember me.

Any idea how i could make it forget me?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cdebel
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajn_au
ID: 35105558
Try deleting cookie
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:cdebel
ID: 35105599
ajn_au: As i've mentionned, i've already done that.  You might probably recognize this screen in TOOLS / INTERNET OPTIONS / DELETE NAVIGATION & STUFF....

IE
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:cdebel
ID: 35105635
I've also unchecked the Automatic-Entry for password
 Automatic Entry Settings
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Merlinsmaster
ID: 35105638
Cdebel,

There is probably a registry key that is being created, so I would try and search the registry and see what you find?   Let us know how you make out?

Michael
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:cdebel
ID: 35105655
As i've also mentionned, i've resetted Internet Explorer (Tools / Internet Options / Advanced Tab) and pressed the reinitialise "Use this option only if your browser became unusable" (that's the tranlation of what you can see on this snapshot)

 Reinit
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:cdebel
ID: 35105694
@Merlinsmaster: A web site can create entries in Registries!?   Cookies maybe, but not adding stuff in the registries (as far as i know)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajn_au
ID: 35105976
Deleting the cookie and the cache file located here...

C:\Documents and Settings\         \Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Recovery\Last Active

...as per attachment solved the problem for me.

 Screen capture of files I manually deleted
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ajn_au earned 500 total points
ID: 35108116
Rather than manually deleting files ({44FF8358-4BA7-11E0-80723-000D613F26AC}.dat & %USERNAME%@onsync.digitalsamba*.txt) if you log off the site using the logout link that also resolves the issue.  
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:cdebel
ID: 35108515
I can't delete the files manually since my ASP.NET code reside on the server and cookies are on client.

I also know that loging out using the link on the site solve the problem, but the problem i had with that is that the customer can close his browser without doing the logout by pressing the X.

I'll try something... like create an instance of the browser and access http://onsync.digitalsamba.com/users/logout.  I don't know how if it can be done but i'll do some search
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:cdebel
ID: 35109424
I've just tried to place the logout link inside an iframe, but it doesn't work since iframe run into a different context (from what i understood).

I've tried another option, but that look garbage for the moment.
- When the person click on the link, it trigger a Javascript that create a new window showing the logout page.   And the page who call the logout page set a timer to close this new window after few seconds.  

I say it look like garbage because it's trapped by the popup blocker of IE.

i'll post a new question for this mather... thanks for your help
0