Solved

Best tool to split an hour long mp3 into 5 minute tracks to burn on a cd

Posted on 2011-03-10
9
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an hour mp3 file on one track and would like to break it into 12 5 minute tracks. What is the easiest way to do this?

Being able to do it free very cheaply is a great advantage.
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jarrod_williams
jarrod_williams earned 100 total points
ID: 35106577
You could download the virtual Dj program, its free. and just cut the time on their. It is really easy to do.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 100 total points
ID: 35113896
Try Audacity
download Audacity with Lame MP3 encoder.
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/help/faq?s=install&item=lame-mp3
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/Audacity

Drop the mp3 on to it then using your mouse highlight a section note the time indicated at the bottom and then go to file export it as mp3
do the same with the other parts, it's free open source

mp3 splitter
http://www.mp3splitterjoiner.com/
guide to mp3 splitter
http://www.ehow.com/how_2100661_split-mp-smaller-pieces.html

MP3Splt is a free but command-line utility that can split mp3 and ogg files from a begin time to an end time.
http://mp3splt.sourceforge.net/mp3splt_page/home.php


There are many more tools to split mp3  such as inbuilt tools in your default burning software if you have Nero
Nero wave editor
Drop an mp3 on and manually define markers at 5 minutes
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
remixedcat earned 200 total points
ID: 35120284
mp3splt or musicutter are great. you can even upload a .cue file to split an album that is all one mp3 file.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 100 total points
ID: 35172254
Hi dovidf

Just a couple of questions here.

Are there actual "tracks" in that large MP3 that are separated by a short silence?  If so, do the silent sections fall exactly on the 5 minute mark?

If the answer is no, then I'm not sure that I see much sense in splitting the MP3 rather than just burning it straight to a CD-R as an Audio CD Project.

If you split the MP3 into 5 minute sections, then it would seem to me that you might be cutting right into the audio content somewhere in the middle of whatever is playing or being spoken.  Burning the separate MP3s to an Audio CD will either insert a silent gap or not, depending on what you choose in the software's settings.  Having chopped off some audio content right in the middle in a number of places, then it would be logical to burn them end to end without gaps between the tracks so that the audio content is seamless and uninterrupted.  The same effect could have been achieved just using the one large MP3 and dropping it into a new audio project in the burning software.

Remember that when you take MP3 files and burn them as an Audio CD, the software needs to convert them into a suitable "raw" uncompressed format on the CD.  Generally you will get anything from about 15 to 20 songs on an Audio CD, depending on the playback length of the songs.  It's the playback time that matters for an Audio CD, not original source file sizes.  You know that your large MP3 has a playback time of an hour, so it will fit to a CD-R which is 700MB or 80 Minutes.

The above refers to "Audio CD" format.  Of course, it is possible just to burn an "MP3 CD" which is essentially just a Data CD containing separate MP3 files that is recognised by modern domestic or auto CD Players that show on the front they take MP3 CDs.

So, do you relly need to split the MP3 into 12 x 5 minute files?

Bill
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rathinasamy
ID: 35191765
hai

just you sound forge, cut the audio as you wish then save as mp3 files then you can write to CD
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 35192492
BillDL:


"Are there actual "tracks" in that large MP3 that are separated by a short silence?  If so, do the silent sections fall exactly on the 5 minute mark?"

There are no actual breaks in the recording. It is just convenient to arbitrarily break it into 5 minute pieces.

"If you split the MP3 into 5 minute sections, then it would seem to me that you might be cutting right into the audio content somewhere in the middle of whatever is playing or being spoken.  Burning the separate MP3s to an Audio CD will either insert a silent gap or not, depending on what you choose in the software's settings.  Having chopped off some audio content right in the middle in a number of places, then it would be logical to burn them end to end without gaps between the tracks so that the audio content is seamless and uninterrupted.  The same effect could have been achieved just using the one large MP3 and dropping it into a new audio project in the burning software."

The user is aware of the possibility of losing a small portion of the speech that has been recorded and wants it that way regardless.

"So, do you relly need to split the MP3 into 12 x 5 minute files?"

Yes,  that is the form that the user would find most useful
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35192536
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 35226396
Virtual DJ was too big to email.

Thanks to all
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 35244239
Thank you dovidf.
0