Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sharepoint script to self change password, account unlock and check password expiry

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, i am required to create a self accessed website using sharepoint for users to self administrator their password change, unlock their own accounts and view their password expiry. As i am new to sharepoint, please advise how can i go about doing this. This has to be a free solution without any third party paid applications.
0
Comment
Question by:Shankar3003
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:boopalank
ID: 35105874
Hi Shankar,
You have to design the a webpage on Users Management wherein you resetting password, change of their password and unlock their account can be managed.  This pages should be interact with the database and the Active Directory.  

You can publish the designed pages to the users who can manage their accounts by them selves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shankar3003
ID: 35105887
Is there any tools for this? I am not too sure on share point.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Minesh Shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 35108043
Well, 2 Best of all around globe for you only :):

http://changepassword.codeplex.com/

http://adselfservice.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Nomoho
ID: 35110191
MineSharePoint gave the answer
0