Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create jar file in jdeveloper ?

Posted on 2011-03-10
21
Medium Priority
?
1,477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

Hi ,

I have developed some web services code in Jdeveloper . i want to use those code in my application . My application is developed in Eclipse IDE.  So how can i create a jar of(web services tire ) web servcies code ?

0
Comment
  • 9
  • 9
  • 3
21 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35105857
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35105892
in that same manner only i create a jsr file of web services call . while deploying in EClipse its says class Not found exception !??
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35105919
does the jar contain the class?
have you added the jar to your projects build path?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35106017
ya i put it web-inf folder of my application.

its running in the Jdeveloper , and i created thw whole application as a jar file ! and put it in web-inf/lib folder , while running class not found exeption its give !
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35106119
> ya i put it web-inf folder of my application.

not enough, you need to specifically add it to the build path
right click on the jar and pick add to build path
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35106135
the same error only after added to build path
 
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError
	oracle.j2ee.ws.common.encoding.soap.StandardSOAPTypeMappings.class$(StandardSOAPTypeMappings.java:124)
	oracle.j2ee.ws.common.encoding.soap.StandardSOAPTypeMappings.<init>(StandardSOAPTypeMappings.java:557)
	oracle.j2ee.ws.client.BasicService.createSoapMappings(BasicService.java:259)
	oracle.j2ee.ws.client.BasicService.createStandardTypeMappingRegistry(BasicService.java:236)
	activityplanning.proxy.runtime.Lead_Service_SerializerRegistry.getRegistry(Lead_Service_SerializerRegistry.java:26)
	activityplanning.proxy.runtime.Lead_Service_Impl.<init>(Lead_Service_Impl.java:26)
	sun.reflect.NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance0(Native Method)
	sun.reflect.NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance(Unknown Source)
	sun.reflect.DelegatingConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance(Unknown Source)
	java.lang.reflect.Constructor.newInstance(Unknown Source)
	java.lang.Class.newInstance0(Unknown Source)
	java.lang.Class.newInstance(Unknown Source)
	oracle.j2ee.ws.client.ServiceFactoryImpl.createService(ServiceFactoryImpl.java:92)
	oracle.j2ee.ws.client.ServiceFactoryImpl.loadService(ServiceFactoryImpl.java:121)
	activityplanning.proxy.LeadClient.<init>(LeadClient.java:20)
	com.merck.emea.xforces.common.WebServicesCall.webServicesCallIn(WebServicesCall.java:41)
	com.merck.emea.xforces.dao.ApproveActResDao.exportActToMSDC(ApproveActResDao.java:1125)
	com.merck.emea.xforces.action.ActivityExport.execute(ActivityExport.java:72)
	org.apache.struts.action.RequestProcessor.processActionPerform(RequestProcessor.java:419)
	org.apache.struts.action.RequestProcessor.process(RequestProcessor.java:224)
	org.apache.struts.action.ActionServlet.process(ActionServlet.java:1196)
	org.apache.struts.action.ActionServlet.doPost(ActionServlet.java:432)
	javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:647)
	javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:729)
	org.displaytag.filter.ResponseOverrideFilter.doFilter(ResponseOverrideFilter.java:125)
	com.merck.emea.xforces.common.MatrixFilter.doFilter(MatrixFilter.java:44)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35106148
what class is it looking for?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35106157
> ya i put it web-inf folder of my application.

not where you should be putting it either, but shouldn't cause your problem
are you running it within eclipse?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35106179
while acessing this LeadClient class its giving error like this !
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35106183
>>>>>right click on the jar and pick add to build path

I did that also .

>>>>>are you running it within eclipse?
yes .
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35106211
are you sure it is in the jar
and you are specifying the fully qualified name (include package) of the class
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35106296
I checked that .All proxy class are there but related jar file are not there !
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1350 total points
ID: 35106470
you'll also need to add those dependencies yourself in the same way
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35107113
Try a full clean then rebuild (auto or not)
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35107336
>>>>> you'll also need to add those dependencies yourself in the same way

I added those files . but my application not working  !  :(

>>>>>>Try a full clean then rebuild (auto or not)
Its not working
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35107357
> I added those files . but my application not working  !  :(

they all need to be added to your build path, and the server restarted
any run configurations should also be recreated
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35107385
Please post your current full stack trace
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35107413
I added some jar file in my application after that the error is change like this  
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/relaxng/datatype/Datatype
	java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass1(Native Method)
	java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
	java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.findClassInternal(WebappClassLoader.java:1960)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.findClass(WebappClassLoader.java:933)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1405)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1284)
	java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClassInternal(Unknown Source)
	java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass1(Native Method)
	java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
	java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.findClassInternal(WebappClassLoader.java:1960)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.findClass(WebappClassLoader.java:933)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1405)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1284)
	java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClassInternal(Unknown Source)
	java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass1(Native Method)
	java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
	java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.findClassInternal(WebappClassLoader.java:1960)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.findClass(WebappClassLoader.java:933)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1405)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1284)
	java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClassInternal(Unknown Source)
	java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass1(Native Method)
	java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
	java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.findClassInternal(WebappClassLoader.java:1960)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.findClass(WebappClassLoader.java:933)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1405)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1284)
	java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClassInternal(Unknown Source)
	java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass1(Native Method)
	java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
	java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.findClassInternal(WebappClassLoader.java:1960)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.findClass(WebappClassLoader.java:933)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1405)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1284)
	java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClassInternal(Unknown Source)
	java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass1(Native Method)
	java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
	java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.findClassInternal(WebappClassLoader.java:1960)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.findClass(WebappClassLoader.java:933)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1405)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1284)
	java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClassInternal(Unknown Source)
	java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass1(Native Method)
	java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
	java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.findClassInternal(WebappClassLoader.java:1960)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.findClass(WebappClassLoader.java:933)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1405)
	org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1284)
	java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClassInternal(Unknown Source)
	oracle.j2ee.ws.common.encoding.simpletype.XSDTimeEncoder.<clinit>(XSDTimeEncoder.java:57)
	oracle.j2ee.ws.common.encoding.soap.StandardSOAPTypeMappings.<init>(StandardSOAPTypeMappings.java:277)
	oracle.j2ee.ws.client.BasicService.createSoapMappings(BasicService.java:259)
	oracle.j2ee.ws.client.BasicService.createStandardTypeMappingRegistry(BasicService.java:236)
	activityplanning.proxy.runtime.Lead_Service_SerializerRegistry.getRegistry(Lead_Service_SerializerRegistry.java:26)
	activityplanning.proxy.runtime.Lead_Service_Impl.<init>(Lead_Service_Impl.java:26)
	sun.reflect.NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance0(Native Method)
	sun.reflect.NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance(Unknown Source)
	sun.reflect.DelegatingConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance(Unknown Source)
	java.lang.reflect.Constructor.newInstance(Unknown Source)
	java.lang.Class.newInstance0(Unknown Source)
	java.lang.Class.newInstance(Unknown Source)
	oracle.j2ee.ws.client.ServiceFactoryImpl.createService(ServiceFactoryImpl.java:92)
	oracle.j2ee.ws.client.ServiceFactoryImpl.loadService(ServiceFactoryImpl.java:121)
	activityplanning.proxy.LeadClient.<init>(LeadClient.java:18)
	com.merck.emea.xforces.common.WebServicesCall.webServicesCallIn(WebServicesCall.java:41)
	com.merck.emea.xforces.dao.ApproveActResDao.exportActToMSDC(ApproveActResDao.java:1125)
	com.merck.emea.xforces.action.ActivityExport.execute(ActivityExport.java:72)
	org.apache.struts.action.RequestProcessor.processActionPerform(RequestProcessor.java:419)
	org.apache.struts.action.RequestProcessor.process(RequestProcessor.java:224)
	org.apache.struts.action.ActionServlet.process(ActionServlet.java:1196)
	org.apache.struts.action.ActionServlet.doPost(ActionServlet.java:432)
	javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:647)
	javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:729)
	org.displaytag.filter.ResponseOverrideFilter.doFilter(ResponseOverrideFilter.java:125)
	com.merck.emea.xforces.common.MatrixFilter.doFilter(MatrixFilter.java:44)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 150 total points
ID: 35107437
You need the relaxNg jars on your buildpath
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35107475
You need to add all the jars as I pointed out in my earlier comments
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35111716
I have found only 6 related jars .
0