Solved

kmixer.sys  BSOD

Posted on 2011-03-10
17
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just closed a BSOD question, and now i get this never got a kmixer bugcheck,\. I am thinking an audio driver, can someone please help? Dump file is attached.

Specs

O/S: Windows XP Professional 32-bit  SP3
Processor: 3.20 gigahertz Intel Celeron
Power Supply: Corsair VX 550W
Mother Board: MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD MS-7104 20A  MSI PM8M-V Socket 478 Motherboard
RAM 2048 MB DDR
Hard Disk 1TB
Hard Disk Two 80GB
BIOS BIOS: Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG 02/22/2006
Sound Card: Creative Sound Blaster Audigy-Model Number SB0570 Presently using onboard. (Disabled)
Desktop Case L x W x H) Approx.  17.0' x 7.0" x 14.0"

Microsoft (R) Windows Debugger Version 6.11.0001.404 X86
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Loading Dump File [C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini031111-01.dmp]
Mini Kernel Dump File: Only registers and stack trace are available

Symbol search path is: SRV*c:\symbols*http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols
Executable search path is:
Windows XP Kernel Version 2600 (Service Pack 3) UP Free x86 compatible
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS
Built by: 2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.101209-1647
Machine Name:
Kernel base = 0x804d7000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x8055b240
Debug session time: Thu Mar 10 17:05:50.265 2011 (GMT-5)
System Uptime: 0 days 15:22:18.831
Loading Kernel Symbols
...............................................................
................................................................
.....
Loading User Symbols
Loading unloaded module list
........................
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck 1000007E, {c0000005, a301fe46, a2ad0c18, a2ad0914}

Probably caused by : kmixer.sys ( kmixer!MixOneBuff+236 )

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

SYSTEM_THREAD_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED_M (1000007e)
This is a very common bugcheck.  Usually the exception address pinpoints
the driver/function that caused the problem.  Always note this address
as well as the link date of the driver/image that contains this address.
Some common problems are exception code 0x80000003.  This means a hard
coded breakpoint or assertion was hit, but this system was booted
/NODEBUG.  This is not supposed to happen as developers should never have
hardcoded breakpoints in retail code, but ...
If this happens, make sure a debugger gets connected, and the
system is booted /DEBUG.  This will let us see why this breakpoint is
happening.
Arguments:
Arg1: c0000005, The exception code that was not handled
Arg2: a301fe46, The address that the exception occurred at
Arg3: a2ad0c18, Exception Record Address
Arg4: a2ad0914, Context Record Address

Debugging Details:
------------------


EXCEPTION_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc0000005 - The instruction at "0x%08lx" referenced memory at "0x%08lx". The memory could not be "%s".

FAULTING_IP:
kmixer!MixOneBuff+236
a301fe46 8b8890000000    mov     ecx,dword ptr [eax+90h]

EXCEPTION_RECORD:  a2ad0c18 -- (.exr 0xffffffffa2ad0c18)
ExceptionAddress: a301fe46 (kmixer!MixOneBuff+0x00000236)
   ExceptionCode: c0000005 (Access violation)
  ExceptionFlags: 00000000
NumberParameters: 2
   Parameter[0]: 00000000
   Parameter[1]: 66c56090
Attempt to read from address 66c56090

CONTEXT:  a2ad0914 -- (.cxr 0xffffffffa2ad0914)
eax=88c56000 ebx=88c5b800 ecx=88cc3ed0 edx=00000780 esi=00000000 edi=88cc3ea8
eip=a301fe46 esp=a2ad0ce0 ebp=a2ad0d50 iopl=0         ov up ei ng nz ac pe cy
cs=0008  ss=0010  ds=0023  es=0023  fs=0030  gs=0000             efl=00010a97
kmixer!MixOneBuff+0x236:
a301fe46 8b8890000000    mov     ecx,dword ptr [eax+90h] ds:0023:88c56090=00000000
Resetting default scope

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  DRIVER_FAULT

PROCESS_NAME:  System

ERROR_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc0000005 - The instruction at "0x%08lx" referenced memory at "0x%08lx". The memory could not be "%s".

EXCEPTION_PARAMETER1:  00000000

EXCEPTION_PARAMETER2:  66c56090

READ_ADDRESS:  66c56090

FOLLOWUP_IP:
kmixer!MixOneBuff+236
a301fe46 8b8890000000    mov     ecx,dword ptr [eax+90h]

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x7E

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from a300ee9d to a301fe46

STACK_TEXT:  
a2ad0d50 a300ee9d 88cc3ea8 8950ef70 88cc3f60 kmixer!MixOneBuff+0x236
a2ad0d84 a300f2a7 00cc3ea8 00000000 00000000 kmixer!MxWorker+0x1bd
a2ad0dac 80579453 88cc3ea8 00000000 00000000 kmixer!MxPrivateWorkerThread+0xb7
a2ad0ddc 804f88fa a300f1f0 88cc3ea8 00000000 nt!PspSystemThreadStartup+0x34
00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 nt!KiThreadStartup+0x16


SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  0

SYMBOL_NAME:  kmixer!MixOneBuff+236

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: kmixer

IMAGE_NAME:  kmixer.sys

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  480254b3

STACK_COMMAND:  .cxr 0xffffffffa2ad0914 ; kb

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x7E_kmixer!MixOneBuff+236

BUCKET_ID:  0x7E_kmixer!MixOneBuff+236

Followup: MachineOwner

Mini031111-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:Vast41
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Suggestions.  Test your memory first.

If you haven't got a memory tester then get the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Download links are the icons at the top of the page above Overview.  Browse the page and see what utils are there for you.  Check the memory utils especially.

Make the CD and boot from it.  Run the memory tester first - memtest -  and let it do two to three passes through your memory.  Memory could be the problem so get that test done first.

If the memory passes then consider a virus scan.  

Most causes of this error "The instruction at "0x%08lx" referenced memory at "0x%08lx". The memory could not be "%s"." are either bad memory, virus in system or possibly bad driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
Comment Utility
Do i need the lastest UBCD, or can i use a version i downloaded a couple of years ago?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
>>  Use a version i downloaded a couple of years ago

That'll do.

If you do find memory failure then open the computer up.  Remove memory chips and blow out RAM slots.  Wipe memory chips with dry cloth or paper towel and reinsert.  Test again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
Comment Utility
Thanks Dbrunton will report back tomorrow!
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
it can also be caused by malware; for this, i suggest running these :
     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
Comment Utility
Ok Nobus, i have malwarebytes but prefer running adaware as opposed to spybot, will run those two and repost
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
spybot is another thing than adaware.. plse run it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
Comment Utility
Ok Nobus
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
Comment Utility
Ram Memtest 86 v3.3 for 20 Hours did 8 passes no errors, will do scans tomorrow. Its probably a driver which i dread!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can also test by disabling devices in the bios : sound, lan, etc...
disconnect all extra devices too
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
Comment Utility
I would like to pass on that kind of test, i mean how long do i have to disable for? Imay not get another BSOD for weeks.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
try uninstalling all audio software + drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
Comment Utility
I ran Malwarebytes I got hit bad by that White smoke translator virus trying to remove malware now!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
Comment Utility
I am looking at it, but I may need expert help I may have to open up a separate question on this
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
look here how to get rid of it : http://effinnerds.com/archives/2809
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vast41
Comment Utility
I was told by the experts what the issue is, but to resolve the issue required something else and i still have not fully resolved the issue, i have to post another question.
0