Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resetting 'netstat' output

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
6,614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Is there any option to reset the 'netstat -i' output in Linux ?  Today we observed heavy packet drops on production linux server. We did some network settings tweak, after which we tried to see if any packet drops are happening. I felt it would be nice if I can clear all the previous packet drops information and start monitoring it from zero values. Please let me know if you know it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ashsysad
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 400 total points
ID: 35106456
Hi,

some netstat implementations support the "-Z" option.

Together with the appropriate option letter it clears the associated statistics:

"netstat -Zc"    - Network Buffer Cache
"netstat -Zi"     - state of all configured interfaces
"netstat -Zm"   - statistics recorded by the memory management routines
"netstat -Zs"    - statistics for each protocol

If this flag is not supported (or used for other purposes), netstat itself will not be capable to clear its statistics.
They will only be reset on reboot.

wmp
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
upanwar earned 400 total points
ID: 35108003

According to Linux network developers, the network counters are not supposed to be reset. If you really want to this you hack the kernel code to this.

A simple but not so straight forward method is to stop the network interface remove the driver and reload the driver back, this will reset counter values to 0.

http://forums13.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=109447627+1299842223781+28353475&threadId=864824
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ashsysad
ID: 35113312
Thanks for the explanation guys !!
0