Solved

Windows Server 2008 VPN with IPsec

Posted on 2011-03-10
9
923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi I need to setup a vpn server ith the following please let me know as in how i can accomplish this.

available to me are the following

windows 2008 pc with latest hardware (10.0.20.1)
broadband router with a static IP (115.223.115.123) address which forwards all traffic (all ports) to the server 10.0.20.1

I need to setup the server 2008 to accept multiple VPN connection with IPSEC, i would also appreciate if someone could guide me step by step as in how to accomplish this, i am not clear about certificates and stuff.

Thanks & Regards
Imran
0
Comment
Question by:isheriff82
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:habibhb
ID: 35106099
Dear imran,
Please provide the following information
1- How many client approximately would establish VPN with server.
2-What will be the O.S of the clients
3-Can your Broadband router forward ports to your Windows Server 2008 system if required.
regards,
M Habib
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alisafia
ID: 35106125
Dude,

Don't use Windows for your VPN connection. Use Cisco, Checkpoint, Palo Alto.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zulumike
ID: 35106271
Instead of writing it all down here I found an already written article on the internet:
http://www.howtonetworking.com/Windows/2008vpn1.htm

Hope this helps!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:isheriff82
ID: 35106471
hi habibhb:

1) Clients about 10 max
2) clients will be running linux / windows 7/xp
3) All ports are forwarded to local server 2008

Regards
Imran
0
 

Author Comment

by:isheriff82
ID: 35106492
zulumike: hi, thx, but thats just vpn no ip sec i have done that if works but i dont know anything about certificates and ipsec setting.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zulumike
ID: 35106585
OK.
I have no experience in ipsec (i use simple pptp) either, but i'm an expert in googling :-)
All i can do for you is give you this google search results:

http://www.google.no/#hl=no&pq=how%20to%20set%20up%20ipsec%20vpn%20on%20windows%20server%202008&xhr=t&q=configure+ipsec+on+windows+2008&cp=31&pf=p&sclient=psy&aq=f&aqi=&aql=&oq=configure+ipsec+on+windows+2008&pbx=1&fp=2aec428259f3718a

good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:isheriff82
ID: 35114457
Someone Please help !!!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
habibhb earned 500 total points
ID: 35188529
Dear Imran Please find the attached file containing complete guide to setup VPN. SSTP-Remote-Access-Step.docx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isheriff82
ID: 35221836
soves
0