Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i remove adobe reader updater ??

Posted on 2011-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want to know that how can i remove adobe reader updater ??

i don't want to install update from internet , so how can i remove it ??

please refer the attached snapshot .....


11-03-2011-12-16-47-PM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 35106074
Edit -> Preferences -> Updater
Select "Do not download or install updates automatically"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alisafia
ID: 35106079
Just create a GPO to block Adobe_Updater.exe and AdobeARm.exe.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mklp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35106114
Hello Parth48,
The best way to get rid of the automatic download and nag screen is to switch off automatic updates within Adobe Reader.
1) Open Adobe Reader
2) Go to "Edit" menu button on the program tool bar at top.
3) Choose "Preferences"
4) In the left pane choose "Updater".
5) Select the "Do not download or install updates automatically" radio button

You can check still check for updates manually at your own convenience by using the "Help" menu item on the toolbar any time you wish.  Hope this helps.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 35106527
Can this be triggered via GPO?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 35107123
I found that the Updater still runs under some conditions even if it is disabled through the Adobe control panel, when the Sygate Firewall caught it trying to sneak out to phone home.

My approach was direct.  Rather than setting global policy options that might be defeated after some future Adobe update, I went to the top level of the program's directory, deleted the updater executable, then to the Reader subdirectory, to the Plugins subdirectory, and deleted the updater plugins.  Severe, but effective.

It does whine about the updater being unavailable and the plugin configuration being incorrect when it runs into something it doesn't understand.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Guillermin-go
ID: 35107446
I had similar issue  some time ago. I disabled adobe update from msconfig, but still cotinued doing connections.

Finally, with the kaspersky registry monitor I blocked it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lvanalstyne
ID: 35110360
I use the following registry change (this is for Reader X):

reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Adobe\Adobe ARM\1.0\ARM" /v iCheck /d 0 /t REG_DWORD /f

short, sweet, and scriptable.

For Reader 9.0:
REG ADD "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Adobe\Acrobat Reader\9.0\FeatureLockdown" /v bUpdater /d 0 /t REG_DWORD /f
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 35121069
Why don't you just go to add/remove programs and uninstall it - It's that simple
0