Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Eclipse improvement

Posted on 2011-03-10
11
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,
 I just wonder what Eclipse need to improve in order to make Visual Studio users getting use Eclipse easier. Tks a lot.

PS: for me why Elipse can't  open an existing project by just clicking like in Visual Studio. For example, i create a project and work on it. Then close it and shutdown computer. Next time, i try to reopen same project. I have problem.
0
Comment
Question by:BeginToLearn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 35106117
you don't open project with eclipse, you open workspaces (which contain projects)
you just reopen eclipse and the workspace is opened

having a single project open at a time is too limiting

0
 

Author Comment

by:BeginToLearn
ID: 35106128
why eclipse can't make it as easy as visual studio on this issue?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35106152
how does VS work, haven't used it for many years
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35106154
this is a bit dates but the same principles apply
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/opensource/library/os-eclipse-visualstudio/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:trinitrotoluene
trinitrotoluene earned 500 total points
ID: 35106190
Eclipse was the open source answer to Microsoft's Visual Studio. This does not mean Eclipse should do everything Visual Studio should do.

take a look at

http://eclipsetutorial.sourceforge.net/totalbeginner.html
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 500 total points
ID: 35106798
begintolearn, eclipse is not so bad regarding workspaces. it can create projects out from a source tree with makefiles what visual studio can only badly and with much more work.

where i have problems with is the low (java) speed (especially regarding intellisense) and the poor editor where even very old versions of vs have advantage. also debugging is much much better in vs.

another issue is that eclipse isn't a unique conception but splitted into hundreds of sub projects (plug-ins) where you might get directed from one forum to the next and nobody feels responsible or even competent.

i  prefer sunstudio on solaris which also is a vs-clone written in java but where at least the developers have overtaken most of the user interface (inclusive most hot keys) so that a vs user gets much faster familiar than with the eclipse.

Sara
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 35107104
>>PS: for me why Elipse can't  open an existing project by just clicking like in Visual Studio.

It can. Right click and choose open/close. I generally keep as few open as possible.

The main problem with Eclipse is ... it's written in Java ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeginToLearn
ID: 35109767
Any suggestions to improve Eclipse to make it much better? or incorporate between  Eclipse vs Netbean...? tks a lot. I just wan to find a topic to research about their disadvantages .Please advise :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35109808
>>Any suggestions to improve Eclipse to make it much better?

Rewrite it in C with a cross-platform windowing library? Shouldn't take you long ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeginToLearn
ID: 35110890
hehehe.
 Any other recommendations such as the pro vs con of eclipse, netbean...?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35112873
0