[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Apache - mod_ssl problem

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have downloaded Apache 2.2.17, openssl 1.0.0d, mod_ssl-2.8.30-1.3.39

Installed Apache and openssl without any problem.

but mod_ssl is compatible only for Apache 1.3.39 which deprecated.

I dont find a mod_ssl which is compatible for my Apache 2.2.17

Is there any way to force this ssl module to configure with apache 2.2.17?
Or Is there anywhere I can get a Apache 2.2.17 compatible mod_ssl?
0
Comment
Question by:Raz
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35106204
you should be using mod_ssl v2
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/ssl/ssl_faq.html
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dsmile earned 1500 total points
ID: 35114427
Just download Version 2.2.17 bundle with mod_ssl again

go here for win32 http://www.apache.org/dist/httpd/binaries/win32/ 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Raz
ID: 35163911
I have soled my problem.
Mod_ssl comes inbuilt with apache 2.2.17. We have to configure this apache to use the inbuilt mod_ssl. I was trying to configure mod_ssl 1.3.39 with apache 2.2.17 unknowingly.
0