Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

does windows 2008 server operating system support POP services

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
does windows 2008 server operating system support POP services
because we are getting the error (asking for user name password prompt) when we test the setting. But the same setting are working fine on my maching having windows 7 professional
please suggest
vinod
0
Comment
Question by:dphfl
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35106411
I don't really understand this question.
Have you installed Outlook or some other POP client on a Windows 2008 server? It should work.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 35107340
Have you got create this user in SAM on Windows 2008 computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dphfl
ID: 35126610
hi. we have configured one pop account in windows 2003. it is working fine in the 2003 server
but when we are configuring the same account in windows 2008 server environment we are receiving the authentication error. whereas all the setting are ok. attaching the error

Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35137762
Are you attempting to send (SMTP) over TLS/SSL?

Your receiving(POP) password is incorrect according to that message.

Is the Windows 2008 server in the same domain as your Windows 2003 server? On the working machines do you have a cert locally installed for the pop/smtp server you are contacting?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35137787
Ping the smtp/Pop server from the working and non working machine and verify you get the same IP address returned
0