Solved

Win 7 64 bits could not print properly to HP 4345 shared on Windows server 2003 (32 bit)

Posted on 2011-03-10
18
913 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a HP 4345 printer shared on Windows Server 2003 (32 bits), we also put 64 bits driver of HP 4345 on the server. When we connect Win7 64 Bits with the printer a problem occur. Right after the first print from Win 7 64 Bits, no one else in the office can print any more including Win7 64Bits machine. We have to restart the printer to let it accept the print command again.
Does anyone know what cause the problem and how to solve it?
0
Comment
Question by:kasperprentow
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 35106301
I think it is a driver issue, the server takes hold of the printer and doesn't release!

So try updating the driver to the latest most compatible with your 64bit system!

Install everything as admin!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35106449
Remove the 64 bit drivers on the server and then on the windows 7 PC 64 setup the printer as a local printer and use 64 bit drivers.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:lightofnature
ID: 35106472
I'm pretty sure that using 64bit printer drivers on a 32bit W2k3 server is not going to work smoothly (as you have noticed) or at all. If you have a spare desktop/virtual machine that could run Linux (for example Ubuntu), you will have a perfect reliable printerserver. The most convenient solution is upgrading to 64bit OS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:coalnine
ID: 35113160
Have you done this?


Go to the server and follow these steps.

1. Open printers and faxes
2. Open printer properties
3. Click sharing tab
4. Click Additional Drivers
5. check x64 box
6. Provide 64 bit drivers.
7. Connect 64 bit pc's to server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasperprentow
ID: 35126043
@aboo_s: The driver is the latest version provided by HP.
@Santasi24: It did make Win 7 64 bits print out, but doesn't solve our problem. We need to share and manage the printers through print server.
@lightofnaure: We wish we can do that, but unfortunately we can't.
@coalnine: Yes I did any step you have mention, but the problem is still there.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35126580
At this stage you are left with getting a 64 bit OS that will be able to server both your 32 bit and 64 bit printer clients, or find out if the printer can do locked priniting, that will give you management of the printer as the printouts will be managed via the softaware. No one will print unless you alow them to by asssigning passwords; you will be able to get stats of how many printouts and who printed; the software can be installed on the same print server it won't mind that it is managing a 64 bit OS client.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 35127656
Ok if I fully understand this, you have printer on 32bit server on which you have installed both 32bit driver and 64bit driver?
 
If the above is right please try unistalling one of the drivers (preferrably the 64bits) and try it out and let me know what happens!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:coalnine
ID: 35130126
I would try uninstalling both the 32 and 64 bit drivers. Delete the port and the drivers out of the Server Properties. Reboot. Then try again from scratch.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:coalnine
ID: 35130135
Also, make sure you are not using the universal print driver, but instead the one designed for this machine.

I have seen some weird behavior from the UPD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasperprentow
ID: 35177791
@aboo_s, coalnine: Even when 64Bits driver is there, we still don't have any problem until a 64Bits machine connect and using that driver to print out. If that computer doesn't print, then the rest of the computers is working fine.
I have tried to follow what you said but the problem is still there.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
aboo_s earned 500 total points
ID: 35178028
Ok I do understand that problem is there only when you connect with a 64bit system to your printer
which I believe trigers your 64bit driver other wise there wouldn't be any difference if 32bit or 64 bit machine connects! Or it might be the exact opposite, hence server is always using 32bit driver so when a 64bit machine uses it the problem occurs, so you might ask how do we debug this, so I say try system out with only one driver, 32bit or 64bit.
I should add that when un-installing  or installing a new driver it is better to restart before using it even if system didn't ask for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasperprentow
ID: 35365004
Just simple use the Universal driver then the problem is solve.
I installed 32 bits universal driver on the server, the 64 bits machine can also use that driver.
The problem is solved.
Thank you very much for your time
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 35373677
So you installed 32bit driver and uninstalled the 64bit one and it worked, well congrats its exactly what I suggetsed !

How exactly were my notes irrelivant !?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 35373680
So you installed 32bit driver and uninstalled the 64bit one and it worked, well congrats its exactly what I suggetsed !

How exactly were my notes irrelivant !?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 35374533
#3
ID: 35178028
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 35380731
I recommend: 3) Accept one or more Expert posts as the answer
accepting: post ID: 35178028 as the correct answer!

Thank you.
0