Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

where is Exchange mail log

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Where can I find the log files for Exchange? I have a an "examine message tracking logs" in the Exchange Management Console > toolbox, but that just appears to let me search for things if I already know some detail. Is there a plain 'ole maillog like sendmail keeps? Something like:

Mar 11 02:56:56 server sendmail[24882]: p2B7uuPv024882: to=jfoley,dteiss@ohprs.com,chuckr@ohprs.fr, ctladdr=mfoley (101/200), delay=00:00:00, xdelay=00:00:00, mailer=relay, pri=92805, relay=[127.0.0.1] [127.0.0.1], dsn=2.0.0, stat=Sent (p2B7uu0t024883 Message accepted for delivery)

0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1400 total points
ID: 35106576
get-transportserver | fl MessageTrackingLogPath

will show you the location
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Julian123
Julian123 earned 600 total points
ID: 35106608
There are two types of message logs the Exchange keeps to track communication between servers, message tracking logs and protocol logs. Message tracking tracks each message sent and received along with information about who sent it and where was going. Protocol logs have more detail, containing each detail of the communication between servers and what protocol communication was used.

You can find information about how to configure protocol logging and look at the log here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124531.aspx. You can find information about how to configure and search through message tracking logs here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124926(EXCHG.80).aspx

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 35107216
OK, I'll check this info out and get back ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 36525692
Sorry, didn't realize this one was still out there.  Akhater's solution gave me what I was looking for, but Julian123's comments gave me some useful value-added.
0