Solved

NetBT Error 4321

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
1,458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
We are running Windows Server 2003 domain controllers. On the PDC (10.138.144.210) we are getting NetBT error for every ten minutes. Both PDC and Secondary Domain controller(10.138.144.204) are pointing to them selves in TCP/IP DNS properties. On the domain contollers AD and DNS are integrated and no other services are running on the domain controllers.

We have one WINS server(10.138.144.202). Our domain name is BOCCOM.

Please provide any resolution for this error ASAP. Please find the Error screen shot as an attachment.

Thanks in Advance.



 
NetBT-4321.docx
0
Comment
Question by:gaddam01
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 35107055
Add the WINS server in de network configuration. That could solve it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaddam01
ID: 35110548
Hi,

Thanks for the reply. You mean to say that I need to add Wins Serve IP address need  to be added in dns address over TCP/IP connection??
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
0x6 earned 500 total points
ID: 35119221
Yes. Add the WINS server's IP on the WINS tab within the Advanced network configuration for TCP/IP.

TCP/IP properties--Advanced--WINS--Add--10.138.144.202

Then restart Computer Browser service on DC. See if this helps.

See the image. Adding WINS server IP
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now