Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

printer driver for a Senor Tech TP 288

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have had this printer working well as a generic (parallel) printer with another pos system but now I have installed it on a windows xp platform with a different pos program (EZPower POS13) it doesn't want to work. Can anyone point me in the direction of a driver that may work with this?
0
Comment
Question by:Tanapa
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kevdines
kevdines earned 96 total points
ID: 35107127
Hi Tanapa,

These chaps recommend using Epson TM-T85-T88 drivers:
http://www.maitredepos.co.uk/partners/certifiedhardware/hardware.aspx?id=156

You'll need to register, but it looks like you should be able to get a compitble driver from here:
https://www.epson-pos.com/cgi-bin/sdssm/main/td_login.jsp?url_jsp=http://www.epson-pos.com/&sel_lang=en

HTH,

Kev
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 104 total points
ID: 35107591
OR

try the driver in the link below.

If your printer connect by COM port:-
http://www.posmicro.com/Downloads/Tdr161e.exe

If your printer connect by USB port:-
http://www.posmicro.com/Downloads/APD301b.exe

Source: http://www.posmicro.com/RECPRINTERS/EPSON/Epson-TM-T88II.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tanapa
ID: 35108053
Jackieman scored the extra point because his link took me directly to the driver I needed! It works a treat. many thanks to both of you!
0