[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vb.net VS2010 Crystal reports..

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi. I had to upgrade my application to VS2010 from VS2008

Then I stuck un this problem that they have take away CR in VS.

I found the beta version for the CR Beta2 so I can fix it in my develement computer but how do I do in the client computers?
Do I have to install some runtime thing?

Looking forward for your help
0
Comment
Question by:kavvis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gamarrojgq earned 1000 total points
ID: 35108555
Hi,

Try downloading this

http://www.businessobjects.com/jump/xi/crvs2010/default.asp

And add to your application Installer prerequisites

Crystal Reports Runtime Engine for .NET 4.0 and .NET 4.0 (not client profile)
CRRuntime_13_0.msm

So when you install the application the CR will be installed on the Client machine

Hope that helps

0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35110038
Here is another link to it with all the runtimes also linked

http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/weblogs?blog=/pub/wlg/22083

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35399263
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0