Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET application trying to change VM state in WMI, need help with permissions

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi

I have an application that can start pause reboot and shutdown a vm from a button in an asp.net page the code behind is c#
I know what the problem is but have no knowledge to fix it.

The permissions for me to access wmi and change the state are wrong, i have added iusr to the vitrualisation namespace in wmi but i still cant get the applcation
to read data and write data back to wmi

can anyone help

many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:xenosnoop
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 35113178
I believe that what you need is impersonation, and a ManagementScope...
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenosnoop
ID: 35114809
Hi

Yup while I was waiting I found the solution

In the web.config file under system.web add <identity impersonate=true unerName="" password=""/>

If I impersonate someone with Wmi access this will work
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 35944481
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0