Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I deactive windows server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi everybody

I have a windows server 2008 that is activated I have some problem this server and I installed a new server , at now I want to activate this new OS by same key but I receive a message "the product key you typed already in use"  

I think I have to deactive this key in old system at first , is it right ? if yes please help me how can I do this ? this is very urgent for me ....

Best Regards
- Maadani
0
Comment
Question by:Mapnaturbine
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:janvanderwijk
janvanderwijk earned 450 total points
ID: 35107298
Maybe if you'd call l Microsoft Product Activation (866-542-3062) or Customer Service (800-642-7676) They might re-enable your activation.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
loki_loki earned 1050 total points
ID: 35107353
you don't need to deactivate the key first but you will have to contact Microsoft to get the key released.

http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/existing-customers/activation-centers.aspx

gives a list of the numbers for each country
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Mapnaturbine
ID: 35107452
after contact with Microsoft my problem has solved .
0