Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Handling Screen Resolution for flex desktop apllication

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi All,

We are developing a product using flex4 Actionscript3.0. Air 2.0.
our idea is to develop a product which can fit into a device, desktop or laptop  with diff resolution  etc.....
The application consists of many images.....
In order to make the product flexible how should we startup with the design wrt images, controls , containers of flex4.....
Since we are beginners we have no enough idea in developing product  is there any inputs to be known in prior.........
Planning to design product with touch screen ....

Regards
Pradeep
0
Comment
Question by:SreeramojuPradeep
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mawni
ID: 35107652
I am not that expert in flex also, but I am using it to develop softwares since two years, what I do to make the resolution relative to screen resolution, is as follow:
1. Read The Screen Resolution, (X,Y)
2. For Main Application Screen
Width = {mainScreenX*0.5) Height = {MainScreenX*0.5)
3. Form Called Add User
AddUser.Width = {mainX*0.5) .. ..
4. Data Grid in Form add User
dg.width = {frmAddUser * 0.33) ...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 35108212
You have to start your application design keeping in mind of a liquid layout.
Try using percentages while assigning width and height of components within. Also for positioning do not use hard-coded values, all should be relative to the available display area.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 

Author Comment

by:SreeramojuPradeep
ID: 35276581
Hi Deepanjandas,

I am beginner in Flex So Can you please explain me through an example.. How to position relative to the available display area.


Thanks & regards
Pradeep
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pegasys earned 500 total points
ID: 35346257
IN flex, make sure ALL of your objects remain as vector so they scale evenly with the screen... If they are fixed "bitmaps" they will end up sort and fat, or tall and thin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SreeramojuPradeep
ID: 35356454
Hi Pegasys,

    This is what I am looking for................  
Can u pls explain me with an example the usage of vectors i.e .svg files in flex application(AIR application).

Thanks & Regards
Pradeep

0