[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

RE : SSIS mail task

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,

Please help to let me know how can i send the attachments through Mail task in SSIS.

Attachment is placed under one folder in my disk and file name is dynamic so Mail task should pick up attachment path from my variable.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rajneesh1978
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jonaska
ID: 35107912
You need to use Expressions. Look at the attached screencast.
jonaska-423645.flv
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35108380
Hi,

Save file path in Variable and assign it to FileAttachment in expression. Screen shot
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 35108760
Hello,
You can use the file watcher task to look for a specific EXTENSION and populate a variable with the file name and use that variable in the attachment expression as Patel Mentioned.

Please let me know if you need more info.
Thanks
Jason

file watcher task:  http://www.sqlis.com/post/file-watcher-task.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rajneesh1978
ID: 35178165
Thanks
0