Solved

Jboss Disconnect from the DB

Posted on 2011-03-11
10
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts

We are very puzzeled with the issues we are having on PRD ENV our application seems to loose connection to the DB during the night we not sure when it loose connections. But when we do a grep of the process it shows that the jboss instance is still running, but when users log into the applciation it displays that username and password option but as soon as they press login it show a blank screen and give me this Error in the log.

The ENV is a unix ENV Vitual Machine
08:08:14,369 WARN  [[jsp]] Servlet.service() for servlet jsp threw exception
java.rmi.NoSuchObjectException: Could not activate; failed to restore state; CausedByException is:
	/apps/jboss/mmticket/jboss-4.0.2/server/default/tmp/sessions/DealBean-gl1v635l-3/gl1v8ghm-5.ser (No such file or directory)
	at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.AbstractInstanceCache.get(AbstractInstanceCache.java:120)
	at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.StatefulSessionInstanceInterceptor.invoke(StatefulSessionInstanceInterceptor.java:220)
	at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.CallValidationInterceptor.invoke(CallValidationInterceptor.java:48)
	at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.AbstractTxInterceptor.invokeNext(AbstractTxInterceptor.java:105)
	at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.TxInterceptorCMT.runWithTransactions(TxInterceptorCMT.java:335)
	at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.TxInterceptorCMT.invoke(TxInterceptorCMT.java:166)
	at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.LogInterceptor.invoke(LogInterceptor.java:192)
	at org.jboss.ejb.plugins.ProxyFactoryFinderInterceptor.invoke(ProxyFactoryFinderInterceptor.java:122)
	at org.jboss.ejb.SessionContainer.internalInvoke(SessionContainer.java:624)
	at org.jboss.ejb.Container.invoke(Container.java:873)
	at sun.reflect.GeneratedMethodAccessor68.invoke(Unknown Source)
	at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
	at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:324)
	at org.jboss.mx.interceptor.ReflectedDispatcher.invoke(ReflectedDispatcher.java:141)
	at org.jboss.mx.server.Invocation.dispatch(Invocation.java:80)
	at org.jboss.mx.server.Invocation.invoke(Invocation.java:72)
	at org.jboss.mx.server.AbstractMBeanInvoker.invoke(AbstractMBeanInvoker.java:249)
	at org.jboss.mx.server.MBeanServerImpl.invoke(MBeanServerImpl.java:644)
	at org.jboss.invocation.local.LocalInvoker$MBeanServerAction.invoke(LocalInvoker.java:155)
	at org.jboss.invocation.local.LocalInvoker.invoke(LocalInvoker.java:104)
	at org.jboss.invocation.InvokerInterceptor.invokeLocal(InvokerInterceptor.java:179)
	at org.jboss.invocation.InvokerInterceptor.invoke(InvokerInterceptor.java:165)
	at org.jboss.proxy.TransactionInterceptor.invoke(TransactionInterceptor.java:46)
	at org.jboss.proxy.SecurityInterceptor.invoke(SecurityInterceptor.java:55)
	at org.jboss.proxy.ejb.StatefulSessionInterceptor.invoke(StatefulSessionInterceptor.java:106)
	at org.jboss.proxy.ClientContainer.invoke(ClientContainer.java:86)
	at $Proxy73.getClients(Unknown Source)
	at org.apache.jsp.main_jsp._jspService(org.apache.jsp.main_jsp:1013)
	at org.apache.jasper.runtime.HttpJspBase.service(HttpJspBase.java:97)
	at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:810)
	at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:322)
	at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:314)
	at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:264)
	at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:810)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:252)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:173)
	at org.jboss.web.tomcat.filters.ReplyHeaderFilter.doFilter(ReplyHeaderFilter.java:81)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:202)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:173)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:213)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:178)
	at org.jboss.web.tomcat.security.CustomPrincipalValve.invoke(CustomPrincipalValve.java:39)
	at org.jboss.web.tomcat.security.SecurityAssociationValve.invoke(SecurityAssociationValve.java:153)
	at org.apache.catalina.authenticator.AuthenticatorBase.invoke(AuthenticatorBase.java:482)
	at org.jboss.web.tomcat.security.JaccContextValve.invoke(JaccContextValve.java:59)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:126)
	at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:105)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:107)
	at org.apache.catalina.connector.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:148)
	at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:856)
	at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11Protocol.java:744)
	at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.PoolTcpEndpoint.processSocket(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:527)
	at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.MasterSlaveWorkerThread.run(MasterSlaveWorkerThread.java:112)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:534)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:abooysen2
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
See if the following helps:

https://issues.jboss.org/browse/JBAS-1374
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
Comment Utility
Can you post details of the following - remover-period, max-bean-life and max-bean-age from the standardjboss.xml file? Since this happens overnight; there might be a possibility that jboss removes the session beans after a period of in activity.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
looks like the session has just expired and and (the serialized bean) cleaned up
0
 

Author Comment

by:abooysen2
Comment Utility
Hi (Reply to  ID: 35107279)

jboss-4.0.2\server\default\conf

 <remover-period>1800</remover-period>
<max-bean-life>30000</max-bean-life>
<max-bean-age>30000</max-bean-age>
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
try increasing max-bean-life
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:abooysen2
Comment Utility
Hi

Can I increase the
<max-bean-age>30000</max-bean-age>
to  180000

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
Comment Utility
Yes. That should sort it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abooysen2
Comment Utility
Hi

The count  (30000) is this milliseconds ?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
a_b earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
"max-bean-age: specifies the maximum period of inactivity in seconds a bean can have before it will be passivated by the overager process."

Ref - http://docs.jboss.org/jbossas/jboss4guide/r4/html/ch5.chapter.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:abooysen2
Comment Utility
Thank for the information
but I still puzzled as to why this did not happed on a physical box and it's happening on a Virtual Machine. Just remember nothing changed it's only the boxes changed
0