Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Can I Resize Partitions after Ubuntu Installation

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have recently installed a dual boot setup, I imaged my machine as Windows 7 and then installed Ubuntu afterwards which was brilliantly kind and repartitioned my disk without any damage.

Problem is that, it split my disk pretty much 50-50 and I dont need that much space in Ubuntu but I do in Windows.

Can I use gparted to resize the partitions, and if so will it take long?
0
Comment
Question by:ranski
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:dfke
dfke earned 360 total points
ID: 35107301
Yes you can use Gparted live for instance. See http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php

It shouldn't take that long to apply changes.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 280 total points
ID: 35107760
Parted Magic www.partedmagic.com or Gparted - both based on Linux. They should do what you need.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRoyse
ID: 35109879
If you defrag windows 7 before you start it will be faster
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ranski
ID: 35110456
I have just tried GParted, initially it complained that the NTFS partition needed a chkdsk so i ran a chkdsk and rebooted etc.... Got back into GParted and this time it thought that the NTFS was healthy, so I tried to resize the NTFS partition and it wouldnt budge. I then shrunk the ubuntu partition, thinking that that the NTFS partition needed freespace to move into, but it still wouldnt play ball. (See screenshot below)

 Screenshot
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JRoyse earned 360 total points
ID: 35111160
Look closely at the tree view for the top window.  The unallocated sections lies inside the (teal box) extended partition.  

You will have to adjust the size of the extended partitions (step #1) to free up space for the windows partition. (step #2)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRoyse
ID: 35111165
Actually the extended parittion is cyan - sorry
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 280 total points
ID: 35115607
Right click on Extended partition and select Resize. Then catch its border and move to the direction you want.
0