[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

microsoft application compatibility toolkit

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
OK, so i have installed microsoft application compatibility toolkit in a test environment, and now have a spreadsheet of infomation on respective applications.

What can i do with this data? Its not really telling me much
0
Comment
Question by:P4u1
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
xmlmagician earned 2000 total points
ID: 35108841
Hi

from microsft itself : http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=24DA89E9-B581-47B0-B45E-492DD6DA2971&displaylang=en

"Overview
The Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) 5.6 helps customers understand their application compatibility situation by identifying which applications are compatible with the Windows 7® and Windows Vista® operating system and which require further testing. ACT helps customers lower their costs for application compatibility testing, prioritize their applications, and deploy Windows more quickly.

You can use the ACT features to:
Verify an application's compatibility with a new version of the Windows operating system, or a Windows Update, including determining your risk assessment.
Become involved in the ACT Community, including sharing your risk assessment with other ACT users.
Test your Web applications and Web sites for compatibility with new releases and security updates to the Windows Internet Explorer® Internet browser."


on the bottom of this link there is loads of additional information
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35410217
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0