Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Drop and re-create a domain index

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,003 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a domain index in a 10g database that seems to be corrupt. I have triued to rebuild the index using the following syntax

Alter index customer_tix rebuild;

but get the error

"Cannot issue DDL on a domain index marked as LOADING"

I beileve that I need to drop and recreate the index but am nervous as this is in a production Db that is part of an ERP.

How can I work out what the exact syntax is that originally created the index? I have contacted the ERP vendor and they are no help.

Many thanks,

Jon
0
Comment
Question by:DarchVader
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35108402
Since you are going to recreate it I assume you have the syntax.

What type of index is this?  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
swadhinray earned 500 total points
ID: 35124554
@DarchVader, Either you need to wait until the operation get completed or you need to drop the index forcefully and recreate it.

for droping an index you can use the below syntax:

'DROP INDEX <index name> FORCE' to drop the index

Note you also need to check the permission or privileges granted on the user i.e. used to drop the index or rebuild the index.  
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35127888
I would not just drop a domain index on 10g.  There is a known bug that can really get you (I know, I 'discovered' it).

I had an Oracle Text Index and a Function Based Index (FBI) in the same database.  Both of these are considered 'Domain' indexes  When I dropped the FBI to rebuild it, it corrupted the Text index.

If took Oracle a long time to figure out this one and it was a simple low level table update to get it working again.

It's not a public bug but here's the number:
5402174: DROP COLUMN COULD CHANGE FUNCTIONAL DOMAIN INDEX COLUMN NAME
0