Solved

Screen Saver Grace Period

Posted on 2011-03-11
23
1,401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
We are running Windows Server 2003 Domain controllers. I need to configure ScreenSaverGracePeriod value through GPO. Please suggest me how to configure this via GPO

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gaddam01
  • 16
  • 6
23 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35107313
Are the clients XP or Windows 7?

You would need to set-up an ADM file for this setting.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35107314
I can advise more once you clarify clients. (or is this just for the Domain Controller?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaddam01
ID: 35107316
Hi,

Clients are running on XP. Can you please send me ADM File. It is Urgent.

Thanks in Advance.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 35107330
Do you have any Windows 2008/Windows 7? If so, you can use GPP to modify registry value. If you have not, then you need to use custom Administrative Template (ADM file) and import it to GPO.

If you need help with that, let me know. I will help you.

You will find which registry hive should be modified in this MS article at
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785331%28WS.10%29.aspx

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35107344
This should work.
CLASS MACHINE

CATEGORY "Custom Settings"
KEYNAME Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
CATEGORY "Screen Saver Grace Period"
KEYNAME Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
EXPLAIN "This policuy."
	POLICY "After you configure your computer to use a screen saver with a password, and after the screen saver has started, you may be able to bypass the password security and unlock the computer by pressing a key or by moving the mouse if you do so within the amount of time specified in this setting."
		PART "Grace Period (in seconds)" NUMERIC REQUIRED
		MIN 5
		MAX 2147483
		SPIN 5
		DEFAULT 5
		VALUENAME ScreenSaverGracePeriod
		END PART
	END POLICY
END CATEGORY
END CATEGORY

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gaddam01
ID: 35107345
Hi,

I don't have any Windows 2008 or Widows 7 machines. Please send me the ADM file for Screen saver Grace period as fast as you can.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35107350
Sorry - slight error first time round.


CLASS MACHINE

CATEGORY "Custom Settings"
KEYNAME Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
CATEGORY "Screen Saver Grace Period"
KEYNAME Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
EXPLAIN "After you configure your computer to use a screen saver with a password, and after the screen saver has started, you may be able to bypass the password security and unlock the computer by pressing a key or by moving the mouse if you do so within the amount of time specified in this setting."
	POLICY "Screen Saver Grace Period"
		PART "Grace Period (in seconds)" NUMERIC REQUIRED
		MIN 5
		MAX 2147483
		SPIN 5
		DEFAULT 5
		VALUENAME ScreenSaverGracePeriod
		END PART
	END POLICY
END CATEGORY
END CATEGORY

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gaddam01
ID: 35107352
Hi,

Thanks for the reply. In GPMC where I can find the above settings to modify the value for Screen Saver Grace Period??

Thanks in Advance.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35107355
Do you need any help adding this to Group Policy?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35107364
Add this to C:\Windows\INF

Add ADM though GPMC and uncheck "Only show policy that can be fully managed"

(right-click on administrative template, then View / Filtering)

You will find it in Computer Configuration, Custom Settings, Screen Saver Grace Period
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35107376
Sorry, I said Right-Clic, but it is actually Left Click and then View, Filter
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35107381
Third time lucky!

Left Click and then View, Filtering
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35107389
Let me know if this is not clear!  Unfortunately the urgency of your query means I am not checking stuff as thoroughly as normal!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35107397
You might want to change the minimum settingin the ADM to 0 as opposed to 5.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35107401
Depends if you want the option of having no delay at all or not.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35107410
I also set the spin value to '5' (this is the increments for this setting), but you could change this to suit too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaddam01
ID: 35107939
Hi,

The Adm is file is not working. It is giving error while loading the adm template. Please find the attachment for the error. Please send the correct one urgently.
adm-error.docx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35107956
Seems like it doesn't like the space.

Give this a go:-

 
CLASS MACHINE

CATEGORY "Custom Settings"
KEYNAME "Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon"
CATEGORY "Screen Saver Grace Period"
KEYNAME "Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon"
EXPLAIN "After you configure your computer to use a screen saver with a password, and after the screen saver has started, you may be able to bypass the password security and unlock the computer by pressing a key or by moving the mouse if you do so within the amount of time specified in this setting."
	POLICY "Screen Saver Grace Period"
		PART "Grace Period (in seconds)" NUMERIC REQUIRED
		MIN 5
		MAX 2147483
		SPIN 5
		DEFAULT 5
		VALUENAME ScreenSaverGracePeriod
		END PART
	END POLICY
END CATEGORY
END CATEGORY

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
scriven_j earned 500 total points
ID: 35107963
In fact, use this, where I have incorporated the changes suggested earlier:-


CLASS MACHINE

CATEGORY "Custom Settings"
KEYNAME "Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon"
CATEGORY "Screen Saver Grace Period"
KEYNAME "Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon"
EXPLAIN "After you configure your computer to use a screen saver with a password, and after the screen saver has started, you may be able to bypass the password security and unlock the computer by pressing a key or by moving the mouse if you do so within the amount of time specified in this setting."
	POLICY "Screen Saver Grace Period"
		PART "Grace Period (in seconds)" NUMERIC REQUIRED
		MIN 0
		MAX 2147483
		SPIN 5
		DEFAULT 5
		VALUENAME ScreenSaverGracePeriod
		END PART
	END POLICY
END CATEGORY
END CATEGORY

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gaddam01
ID: 35110582
Hi,

Finally the ADM template worked for me. Thanks for the Great help.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaddam01
ID: 35128583
Hi,
The above ADM template is working fine. But small modification is required. In the above template registry key that has been put in is a DWORD and it should be REG_SZ. Can you please modify and send the template?

Please send it ASAP.

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35136784

CLASS MACHINE

CATEGORY "Custom Settings"
KEYNAME "Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon"
CATEGORY "Screen Saver Grace Period"
KEYNAME "Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon"
EXPLAIN "After you configure your computer to use a screen saver with a password, and after the screen saver has started, you may be able to bypass the password security and unlock the computer by pressing a key or by moving the mouse if you do so within the amount of time specified in this setting."
	POLICY "Screen Saver Grace Period"
		PART "Grace Period (in seconds)" EDITTEXT
		VALUENAME "ScreenSaverGracePeriod" REQUIRED
		END PART
	END POLICY
END CATEGORY
END CATEGORY

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35137130
I had to change this quite a lot.  Seems crazy that Microsoft would set the field as a string, when it is quite clearly a numeric value, but never mind.....
0

Join & Write a Comment

I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now