Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows license

Posted on 2011-03-11
9
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi there,


i hv a desktop with windows xp installed, and A laptop with windows 7 installed.  what i want to do is removing the OS,then installed XP on laptop and win7 on desktop.  since the two licenses were activated already when i first purchased the desktop and laptop, if i install them on different machine now, will i able to activate them?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:airok
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35107366
the problem imho if you change a desktop to a laptop most of the hardware is different and that will make activation fail as licenses allow a certaian amount of hardware changes without activation
0
 

Author Comment

by:airok
ID: 35107869
yes the hardware is al different, so there is no way to actiavte the license?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35108152
no unless you speak to microsoft I believe
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 750 total points
ID: 35114736
If both OSes were Retail versions, you could do it without too much trouble, but it sounds like these are OEM versions, which are probably "keyed" to the specific  machines.

We need to know what the systems are, to get a better idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:airok
ID: 35115061
both windows come with the machine i purchased. to my understanding, these are OEM version, right? or there is other way to determine whether it's OEM or retail?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35115698
no not really if both machines have a windows 7 pro then you should be "ok" as you have a valid license for that machine but you will need to do a backup to get your my docs etc from both machines before you do the installs
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 750 total points
ID: 35117696
If it came installed from a company like Dell, HP, Acer, etc. (or many other system builders), then it is OEM.  You will have a sticker on the computer with a Windows product key on it.  If they are OEM, then, as has been stated, XP belongs to your desktop and 7 belongs to your laptop, and the license prevents you from installing one on the other.  It will be a violation of the license, but if they are different brands, chances are you won't be able to install on one with media from the other, as each OEM's media is usually keyed to look in the BIOS for the brand.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:airok
ID: 35161905
ppl commented above are right. OEM license can't be installed on diff machine.  I tried and it wont allow me to activate.  
Though these are not really the "solution" to my question, but i accept these as "answer" to my question.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35162310
Thank you much.   : )
0