Solved

Win7 BSOD after installing SP1 C000021a

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
1,513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have recently installed Win7 service pack 1 to two laptops in my domain to test the Service pack. I used WSUS to deploy the Service pack. The 32bit machine worked fine and has had no problems however the 64machine blue screened on reboot after installing the Service pack. Since then it has Blue Screened every time I try to boot up. I have tried booting into safe mode and nothing happens it just sits there. It Blue screens before the Windows Sign aswell so it hasnt started the operating systme yet.

The Blue screen error is:

STOP: coooo21a {Fatal System Error}
The Initial Session process or system process terminated unexpetadly with a Status of 0x00000000 (0x00000001 0x00100808).
The System have been shut down.


0
Comment
Question by:Contigo1
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 35107480
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 35109646
This thread helped me through the error. You need to go into the startup repair then command prompt and try a few things. Hard to say which will work for you, but I would try the line below first.
At the command type        DISM /image:C:\ /cleanup-image /revertpendingactions  
Now its possible your windows is in a different drive due to the recovery taking a letter. My windows installation was at D:\ at this point. The windows installation at X:\ is you startup repair, so dont try it on that. I did and kept getting errors. More info in the thread below. Good Luck!

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itproinstall/thread/1c9a7151-b48c-4a98-aae7-a4b82682ea8e#bcabda57-7338-499f-aee2-d708e76df315
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35110702
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
upalakshitha earned 500 total points
ID: 35110761
this is solution was worked to others.error code is different but you can try...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_26876756.html

From tha thread

thanks for everyones suggestions. This is the fix that worked for us following consultations with Microsoft -
Boot PC and Tap F8
Highlight Repair your computer, press enter
Select UK, then click on ok.  click on ok again for the user
Check the top line, it should say which drive the Windows installation is installed onto. In this example it displays it as D:  (amend the instructions below as necessary)
Click on Command Prompt
Type in D: press Enter
Type in ren D:\windows\winsxs\pending.xml pending.old    press enter
Type in ren D:\windows\winsxs\poqexec.log  poqexec.old    press enter
Type in cd D:\Windows\system32\config\regback    press enter
Type DIR, press enter
Check which folders are in there and date.  Need to ensure that default, sam, security, system and software are there.  Components might be there as well, make a note if so.  Usually not though.
Type in cd ..  press enter
Type in ren system system.old press enter
Repeat for sam, security, software and default (do components if folder was present before)
Type cd regback press enter
Type in copy system D:\windows\system32\config
Repeat for sam, security, software and default
Type exit
Restart PC
Log on as normal
Got to run – msconfig
Disable all non-Microsoft services from startup and services
Reboot
Install sp1 manually after downloading it - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyId=c3202ce6-4056-4059-8a1b-3a9b77cdfdda&hash=hk8tc0PfTIFOyinWnVcGPbw4ZHiQqjbUIOStRi%2b%2f4sb4lN7TqjyQHQJpHWey8i5vfYG5MkTkDDJ65Sf1hWKXeg%3d%3d
   
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Contigo1
ID: 35136187
After trying pretty much everything the solution that finally worked was to rename the pending.xml and poqexec.log files and copy the files from the regback folder as suggested by upalakshitha .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jschnapp
ID: 35171414
still did not boot
0