Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Check Point UTM-1 Edge vs Safe@Office UTM

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi

we are a small business with around 30 staff, i have a very old edge box firewall so now looking to get the latest box with latest firmware.

i am torn between the 2 boxes, both made by SofaWare. i was told if we add a power pack (one off payment) to safe@office it would make it identical to the Edge box but £500 cheaper.

which one would i go for?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:russus
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:grimkin
ID: 35107552
Hi

Can you give the exact model numbers of the units you are considering?

Thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 35107593
hi

UTM-1 Edge N Series and Safe@Office 1000N Series
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deimark earned 500 total points
ID: 35107622
Personally I would not stick with sofawarem either edge or safe@.

There are better Check Point options out there, the small UTM-132 would be a better choice to be honest.  This will run the full version secureplatform and full (proper) check point.

Have a look http://www.checkpoint.com/products/utm-1-appliances/index.html for more info.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:grimkin
grimkin earned 500 total points
ID: 35107934
Hi,

The hardware of both units is exactly the same so whatever way it works out cheaper is better for you. However, I agree with deimark that the UTM-132 is a much better option than the Edge / Safe@ if you can afford it.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 35108136
hi

thanks for that so they're both the same. regarding the utm-132, it looks good but 2k more expensive so i will stick with the N series.

thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:russus
ID: 35108146
no
0