Solved

2 Hyper-V servers, 1 network

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Does anyone know how we can connect two Hyper-V servers to one isolated network (for testing)?

Would we need a dedicated physical NIC in each Hyper-V server, set as external and then patch a crossover between the two ports or would we need to hang a switch between the two hosts?

Thanks
Shaun
0
Comment
Question by:shauncroucher
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kevdines earned 500 total points
ID: 35107515
Hi Shaun,

Spot on - either of those two options should work, provided the Hyper-V servers have static IP addresses in the same subnet. Set both Hyper-V networks as External and you should be good to go (although you'll obviously have to do all of your testing from one of the physical Hyper-V servers),

Cheers,

Kev
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 35107589
We could then attach VM's on either Hyper-V host (connected to the respective Hyper-V external network) and they should all be able to communicate freely?

Cheers
Shaun
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kevdines
ID: 35107639
Absolutely - it's exactly the same as a production network. Provided the Hyper-V servers can communicate and the VMs are connected to an 'External' network, you'll be running in no time. I was surprised how straight-forward it was the first time I played with it,

Cheers,

Kev
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kevdines
ID: 35107645
*it's exactly the same setup as a production network.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35109251
You aren't testing a hyper-V cluster, are you? Clustering requires domain membership, which requires a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 35126806
Hi,

No, we are just trying to extend our test environment to a second Hyper-V server. We have a test network and we wanted this to be available to VM's across both Hyper-V hosts. I've done some reading about Hyper-V networking and it seems that all we are doing here is connecting two virtual switches, so it should work perfectly.

Thanks for your help

Shaun
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now