Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need help to install and configure Weblogic and Coherence

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi Experts,

I need help to install and configure Weblogic and Coherence. I need some practical or step by step or how to guide for the same.
0
Comment
Question by:upanwar
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35108181
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35111633
which version of web logic??
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35115801
I would like to use Weblogic 11g and I need setup and configuration docs for Weblogic and need install, setup and configuration guide for Coherence.

Like I need the doc. how to setup Domain, cluster, Machine, Manage server and Node manager. How to deal with these.

How to deploy application in weblogic in cluster environment.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1500 total points
ID: 35175661


You cannot expect folks at EE  to explain you in one message how to do all of that.
There are lots of resources on the net including say mentioned above
instruction for installation on Linux:

http://www.togotutor.com/weblogic/linux-weblogic-10-3-3-installation.php

step-by-step multi-part instruction on these issues with many links to the details:

http://onlineappsdba.com/index.php/2010/08/05/oracleidm-11g-step-by-installation-of-oam-oim-oaam-oapm-oin-111130-part-i-load-schema/

http://onlineappsdba.com/index.php/2010/08/07/part-ii-install-weblogic-1033-oracleidm-11g-step-by-installation-of-oam-oim-oaam-oapm-oin-111130/

http://onlineappsdba.com/index.php/2010/08/09/part-iii-install-soa-11112-upgrade-to-11113-oracleidm-11g-step-by-step-installation-of-oam-oim-oaam-oapm-oin-111130/

and other high level and drill-down instructions:

http://orasoa.blogspot.com/2010/02/soa-11g-cluster-installation.html

And of course detailed documentation is available on Oracle site:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/html/E18749_01/download_readme.htm

Select some step-by-step instructions - start working on them - when you have
questions (I bet you'll have them) - ask specifc questions here -
there is a chance you'll get help in some cases.

0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35181133
Thanks buddy
0