Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

spring config file differences

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I would like to know what is the difference between applicationContext.xml and spring-config.xml and other config files we use in spring. I see pretty much all the places we are defining beans. Any ideas, suggestions, sample code, resources, links highly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
2 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35107655
no real difference, just different naming
you can call your config files whatever you want
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 1000 total points
ID: 35111615
no differences only . that name you where mention in web.xml  file.

you can find out from there
0