Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Increasing the video ram for a virtual machine.

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi.

I've been used to using MSTSC to connect to my dev server vm's (SQL 2005, SQL 2008, IIS and Visual Studio), each one in a small window.

I recently found the /span option for MSTSC and tried it out. Very nice.

Locally, I'm running 2x1920x1080x32bit displays and would like that to translate.

But the VM res that is returned is only an 1x3840x1080x8bit display.

Without /span, I get 1x1920x1080x16bit on 1 display, even though the option to use both displays was checked in the display settings whilst setting up the RDP connection.

I've no idea how to configure the VM (and waiting for a reply from our IT people - but with the expected delays that there can be).

Regards,

Richard.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Quadling
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 35107663
Shared video RAM would have to be increased on the VMWARE infrastructure, then allowed resolutions would need to be set there as well before they are available to the end user.

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DonConsolio
DonConsolio earned 1000 total points
ID: 35107686
Adding video resolution modes to Windows guest operating systems

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003
0