Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem copying files in windows XP

Posted on 2011-03-11
8
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 4568 files of one type to copy from multiple folders.

I search the drive for these files and when they are presented I try to copy them, but I am told when I try to paste them that the program can not read from the drive.

It allows me to copy and paste 5 or so at a time, but on the odd occasion it doesnt do that either

Any ideas as to how I could copy and paste all these files at once.
0
Comment
Question by:Europa MacDonald
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mawni
mawni earned 400 total points
ID: 35107621
Before Trying Any complicated things, I suggest you try scandisk your harddisk, to check if its some probelms in data, then try to copy, if u still can't, then I suggest you get some drive diagnostic software, there are many on the web, scan your harddisk using it.

Forget to say if all above didn't fix ur problem, I think then that its something about virus or OS, so why don't u try take the harddisk as secondary then try to copy!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hamzazuberi earned 1600 total points
ID: 35107627
This may mean that some files are inside a zip or rar archive. You can determine this by looking the the "In folder" column in your search result.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hamzazuberi
ID: 35107629
If any of the files are in an archive, extract them first then deal with them
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 35107679
@ mawni
I have already reinstalled the OS to a different drive, thinking the problem was with the original drive after running the windows check disk utility and chkdsk /f. Its a new install so it cant be a virus.
Im going to check for archived files and see if that is the issue for now. thanks everyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 35107685
ok there are lots of zipped archives.

1. is it possible to copy out of these without going through them all one at a time and unzipping them

2. if not is there a way I can stop the search from finding them ?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:hamzazuberi
hamzazuberi earned 1600 total points
ID: 35107710
1- Run this command in Start -->  Run: REGSVR32 /U ZIPFLDR.DLL
2- Perform your search,
3- Run this command in Start -->  Run: REGSVR32 ZIPFLDR.DLL
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hamzazuberi
ID: 35107719
The first command prevents zipped files from being read as folders, so they will be excluded when you run your search. The second command re-enables zipped "compressed folders".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hamzazuberi
ID: 35107736
Note: You may need to add the full path, eg. "C:\Windows\System32\" before the DLL file name!
0