Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wan optimization

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI,
    I am just looking briefly a wan optimizer. We use an isdn line T1 as backup its a a small enough office but if we ever go to backup is very slow. Rather than leasing another T1 or similar just for backup (i know we can load balance but we do not really require our current line is fine) i was consider a waas or riverbed or simalar a wan optimizer to improve performance on the isdn but if i purchase one in my branch office site does my main office site also have to purchase is just basically compression on side and then you are going to decompressor device on the other side ??


Thks

EOghan
0
Comment
Question by:BarepAssets
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tiago_aviz
ID: 35108103
Have you considered using a DSL? Compression can optimize, but won't never operate miracles. :) the speed difference between an ISDN and a T1 is far too huge to be equaled by compression.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 35108313
I'm confused.
Is your backup line an ISDN or a T1?

What is your current line?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BarepAssets
ID: 35108698
prod line a t1  & backup line is isdn. I would not expect it to be the same as T1 but just better than it currently it is when it goes to backup
but what i am trying to figure if i use wan optimizer on my side will they have to use wan optimizer on the other side of the line i.e in my main office
because if it is using compression will something not have decompress it on the other side
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tiago_aviz
tiago_aviz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35110563
Yes, the compression solutions require them to be installed on both sides.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35112659
If you requiring a WAN optimizer for a T1 or ISDN, you probably do not require optimization. It really is not cost effective (At least from Cisco or Riverbed) for the amount of users you have accessing the T1 (20+ users); the users are on the assumption of simple email, www, and remote authentication at roughly 70Kbps for each user.

The concept of utilizing a high end WAN optimizer assumes you terminate several WAN circuits and becomes more effective with high bandwidth circuits (DS3, OC3, etc) that costs a company an arm and a leg. One of the disadvantages of incorporating WAN optimizers in your network, is that you need 2 on both ends (as already mentioned), so each additional site will require an additional optimizer which is really not cost effective nor is it a scalable solution.

Billy
0