?
Solved

new to java 1.6

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am till now working on jaa 1.4. I am new to java 1.6. i would like to know what are the new features it offers.  How best we can use. Any demerits. Any ideas, suggestions, sample code, links, resources highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 35107626
You need to look at this first since the big step change was to 1.5

http://download.oracle.com/javase/1.5.0/docs/relnotes/features.html
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35107640
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35107654
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35107658
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35107668
http://www.javabeat.net/articles/32-new-features-in-java-50-1.html

that should cover the majority of the new features
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 500 total points
ID: 35111590
0