?
Solved

What is the best way to make a full reliable working image of my drive

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running windows XP (due to compatability issues with the software I use and later windows platforms)

every time XP breaks itself I have to reload the whole system, drivers, software etc etc

what is the best method of taking a reliable working image of the whole drive which I can use to reload the system whenever it breaks ?

freeware preferably
0
Comment
Question by:Europa MacDonald
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 400 total points
ID: 35107647
The free way to use clonezilla boot CD or usb which can be downloaded from http://clonezilla.org/downloads.php

Start your xp with the boot CD and backup your HDD image to another external USB drive.

If you have $$$ to spend, acronis is much better in term of comptability and user-friendliness.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
loki_loki earned 1600 total points
ID: 35107665
There are commercial programs that will do the job like Symantec ghost or Acronis.  There are also free programs but I do not have direct experience of them.  A quick google showed a review of these
http://www.thefreecountry.com/utilities/backupandimage.shtml

I use Ghost and it works very well.  I have the image on a USB stick and it takes about 15 mins to rebuild the whole machine.

Anthoer possible way of avoiding your issues is to do your testing on a virtual XP machine.  you can take snaphots of this, so when you break it you can set it back to the original within a few seconds.  Microsoft do free programs called Vritual PC and Virtual Server that will do this.  VMware is also another offering.
0