[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Batch file to copy a file

Posted on 2011-03-11
15
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Please tell me how I can create a .bat file that copies a file "example.txt" from C:/Folder1/Example.txt to C:/Folder2/Example.txt

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:loki_loki
ID: 35107676
create a text file and enter

copy "C:/Folder1/Example.txt"  "C:/Folder2/Example.txt"

save it with .bat extension and that will do it.

Other parameters like overwritting etc can be found by opening a command prompt and typing copy /?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NotVeryFat earned 1500 total points
ID: 35107677
xcopy /c /q /y "c:\folder1\example.txt" c:\Folder2\
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 35107687
It says "the system cannot find the file specified". My folder name has spaces. Does tht matter?
I am actually overwriting the file. Can you include the relevant parameters for the batch file?
Thanks!

@NotVeryFat:
Can you please describe what the parameters mean? Thanks!
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35107689
To get round the spaces issue, put the whole name in quotes e.g. "c:\This folder\That folder\File name.txt"
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 35107697
I do have it in quotes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ccwill88
ID: 35107698
In DOS Command mode use
echo copy c:\folder1\example.txt  c:\folder2 >copyfile.bat

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:NotVeryFat
NotVeryFat earned 1500 total points
ID: 35107704
/c continues copying if errors occur - handy if you're doing a whole load of copying, one problem file won't cause the whole lot to fail
/q quiet - doesn't show the file names as they copy
/y surpresses prompting if running as a batch

you don't necessarily need any of the above, they just make things run better.

You can simply create a .bat file and add the following line:

xcopy "c:\folder1\example.txt" "c:\folder2\"
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 35107722
xcopy seems to work fine (just "copy" didn't)
It asks me if I want to overwrite the file. How can I make it overwrite by default?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:LHT_ST
LHT_ST earned 500 total points
ID: 35107733
add /y on the end

if you open up a command prompt and type xcopy /?

it will list all the switches you can add to the command to enable things like no prompting etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 35107740
It now says "Access denied". Could it be because I'm copying into "Program Files (x86)"?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35107765
Possibly. You'll need to check the permissions on the folder you're copying into, that the account you're using has at least "write" privileges.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 35107769
Well, I'm the administrator on the computer. I think it works if I right click on command prompt and say "Run as admin". Can i do something similar with a batch file?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35107793
You can either right click Command Prompt and 'Run As' or right click your batch file and 'Run As'
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 35107802
Is it possible to do that by default, on a simple double click of the .bat file?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:NotVeryFat
NotVeryFat earned 1500 total points
ID: 35107834
You can use third party software to run batch files as another user (ie cpau.exe) or you can create a scheduled task and tell it to run the process as a different user. Then just run the scheduled task rather than double clicking the batch file...

0