Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I create a vlan that extends from HP Procurve 5308xl switch to a HP Procurve 1810 Switch and HP Procurve 2824 Switch.

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I create a vlan that extends from HP Procurve 5308xl switch to a HP Procurve 1810 Switch and HP Procurve 2824 Switch.  The 5308 is the main core switch and is connected by fibre to the other switches.
0
Comment
Question by:21sdstny
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 35108092
Will this be the only VLAN between these devices?

If so, create the VLAN, then set all ports between the switches as "untagged" for that VLAN.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jascar99
ID: 35109244
I would assume since you are wanting to add a vlan, you already have the default vlan working. So you will need to add the desired vlan to each procurve switch. Once the vlans exist on each switch, then you will go to the VLAN Port Assignment menu and tag each vlan that will communicate between switches.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jascar99
jascar99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35109350
To directly answer your question of how to create a vlan:
Telnet to the procurve switch. Go to "Switch Configuration...", then "Advanced Features...", then VLAN Menu..."
"VLAN Names" is where you can create a new vlan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:21sdstny
ID: 35136414
Thanks guys that has helped heaps.

Now that I have the vlans and the switches are connected by fibre do I tag the fibre ports on each switch or do I just tag the ports that are just being used for this vlan.

Or better still is the are link tat I can be directed to, so I can understand tagging better and what it actually does to the ports when it is set.

Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jascar99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35136829
You will want to tag the vlans on the trunk ports that connect the switches. But on the access ports for the computers, you will set those as untagged in the vlan menu. Keep in mind, that traffic on the vlans will be isolated. There will be no communication between vlans unless you use a routing device. So vlan 1 will be unable to see vlan2 without some kind of routing. So hopefully that is your desired result. I hope this has been of some help to you.
0