Solved

Hibernate and XmlGregorianCalendar

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
1,655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

I'm using JAXB and also Hibernate. But, I got a problem with Hibernate and XmlGregorianCalendar.

Below is a part of my class witch works with JAXB.
...
public class test
{
    ...
    @XmlElement(name = "Created", required = true)
    protected XMLGregorianCalendar created;
    @XmlElement(name = "CreatedBy", required = true)
    protected String createdBy;
    @XmlElement(name = "Changed", required = true)
    protected XMLGregorianCalendar changed;
    @XmlElement(name = "ChangedBy", required = true)
    protected String changedBy;
    ...

Open in new window

The problem I got now is that I don't know what to do to get it to work with Hibernate and how to create a mapping file to this class when using XMLGregorianCalendar. If I change XMLGregorianCalendar to java.util.Date I get it to work with Hibernate but not with JAXB.

Is there any solution to this?

0
Comment
Question by:freeOne
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35107812
I'd suggest using different beans for jaxb and hibernate, specifying the mapping for both in one class gets messy.
And you can get your jaxb class automatically generated from your xml schema
0
 

Author Comment

by:freeOne
ID: 35107880
Which ones do you recomend?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35107942
I generally map the actual bean with hibernate
and generate a seperate bean (from the xsd) for exporting/importing from xml.
Then you just need a utility method to convert between the two when you need to go to/from xml
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:freeOne
ID: 35108077
Is it possible to get an example?
0
 

Author Comment

by:freeOne
ID: 35108117
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35111467
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 35112963
> Is it somthing like this you meean?

yes, though we usually start with an xsd schema, and generate the classes directly from that
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v7r0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.websphere.express.doc/info/exp/ae/twbs_jaxbschema2java.html
0