[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP will not paste from search

Posted on 2011-03-11
12
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Similar problem to before.

I have excluded all zip files from my search. I have 4000 files to copy from a variety of places to one location.
I use the search facility with windows xp. It allows me to copy a small number at a time but whenever I select all and copy, it does not paste. It does nothing, no error response or anything

(new instal of OS)

any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:Europa MacDonald
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 35108736
Hi

Why dont you use some sort of copying file software like unstoppable coppier or something similar?

also you could try to copy paste from the dos prompt

also if the system is FAT32 there is a 4GB per file size restriction
0
 

Author Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 35108839
does unstoppable copier allow me to search for all file types on the drive ? I have 4000 in assorted locations which I want to copy all to one folder.

I was using the windows search for this.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 35109055
i am pretty sure it does...you can always look for better products
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WBGames
ID: 35109116
try from command prompt . cmd - copy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 35109243
I am finding the files through Search. They are scattered through many folders. When I "select all" through search window, and copy, thats when it doesnt let me paste. I can copy and paste one or two at a time fine.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35109844
I have often encountered this limit in copy-and-paste from Windows Explorer.

I have never been able to find any registry entry to increase the limit.

I agree with the others that a command-line procedure would work better.

If you tell us your search criteria we can help you make a command file that will do the same thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 35109974
well I just have to find all *.mq4 files on the drive and copy them to a folder on the drive
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35110097
These two lines executed in a DOS command window should do the trick.  Change the drive letter c: and/or the targetdir as needed:

dir /b/s c:\*.mq4 >%TEMP%\mp4dir.dat
for /f "delims=" %i in (%TEMP%\mp4dir.dat) do copy "%i" "c:\targetdir\"

Open in new window


You can test it with these commands that simply "echo" the copy commands rather than execute them:

dir /b/s c:\*.mq4 >%TEMP%\mp4dir.dat
for /f "delims=" %i in (%TEMP%\mp4dir.dat) do @echo copy "%i" "c:\targetdir\"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35110151
If you do it in with batch file (called copyAllFiles.bat), don't forget to double the percent signs for the %i token in the for command:

REM usage:   call copyAllFiles.bat *.mq4 "c:\targetdir\"

dir /b/s c:\%1 >%TEMP%\mp4dir.dat
for /f "delims=" %%i in (%TEMP%\mp4dir.dat) do @echo copy "%%i" "%2"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 35110939
how could that code be modified to automatically overwrite (or ignore) duplicate files ?

it works great
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35111059
To overwrite existing files, change "copy" to "copy /Y":

REM usage:   call copyAllFiles.bat *.mq4 "c:\targetdir\"

dir /b/s c:\%1 >%TEMP%\mp4dir.dat
for /f "delims=" %%i in (%TEMP%\mp4dir.dat) do @echo copy /Y "%%i" "%2"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 35111083
works great
0