Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DLookUP Syntax on MS Access

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Access report that has an Assembly Reference field, for which I would like show the appropriate Part Description.  The Assrembly Reference field is a look up from a table of Part Numbers and Part Descriptions.

Going through the MS Help file it looks like I need a DLOOKUP function but I can't seem to get the syntax right.  I suspect the use of the word FORMS isn't going to help given I am applying it to a Report!  MS Help doesn't seem to consider this.

The syntax I have used is:

=DLookup ("[Field I want to return]", "Table in which return field is found", "[Field in return table that is to be compared to Assembly Ref field] = " & Forms![Assembly Ref Table]!Assembly ref field)

I hope this makes sense to someone?  I am an advanced user only!
0
Comment
Question by:RichShare
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35107965
In most cases you're better off include that [Assembly Reference] table in the query that drives your report. You can "join" that table with your other table on the [Assembly ref field], and then include the [Field I want to return] directly in your report's query. You can then use that field as needed.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 35108023
Your "[Field in return table that is to be compared to Assembly Ref field]" might be a text not a number, so you may try to use the syntax below:

=DLookup ("[Field I want to return]", "Table in which return field is found", "[Field in return table that is to be compared to Assembly Ref field] ='" & Forms![Assembly Ref Table]![Assembly ref field] & "'")


Sincerely,
Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichShare
ID: 35108577
Hi Guys.  I tried the DLOOKUP reference but it came back with NAME? error.  Sorry LSMCOnsulting, I am not quit sure how to change the query to achieve the same thing.  I would appreciate some assistance if you could spare it.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 35109099
What is your Report based on now? A Table or a Query?

If it's a Table, then you can build a Query that you can use for that Report instead. To do that:

Create a new query. Add the Table that's already being used for the report to the Query grid. Also add the "part numbers and part descriptions" table.

"Link" those two tables - drag the fields that relate Table1 and drop it onto the field in Table2 where that relationship resides. I'm not sure how your tables are related, so I can't really comment about that.

Once you're satisfied with the results, save the query and use as the Recordsource for your report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichShare
ID: 35109124
It's based upon a table.  I understand what you are saying and will have a bash at this over the weekend.

Thank you.
0