Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORA-01036 Cause: Unable to find bind context on user side; Action: Make sure that the variable being bound is in the sql statement.

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

Could you please help me to find the following error?

illegal variable name/number

Cause: Unable to find bind context on user side

Action: Make sure that the variable being bound is in the sql statement.

Thanks
Dil.
0
Comment
Question by:dileepav
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LFLFM earned 1500 total points
ID: 35108063
find the colon ":" in your code and replace with the value that you want... I'm guessing you copied SQL from some programming code and pasted in a SQL program?
or post more information, such as how you are sending your SQL to the database...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:LFLFM
LFLFM earned 1500 total points
ID: 35108070
Just to make it more clear, say you have this SQL:
SELECT * FROM mytable WHERE mykey = :1
That ":1" is a bind and must either be bound or replaced for a value...
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 35108096
Can you post the code in question?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:LFLFM
LFLFM earned 1500 total points
ID: 35108105
Sorry just realized that your problem is actually the contrary; you are binding more than you are using...
post some of your code..  <----
What you have done is, for example, bound 3 values, but used only 2, example:
:1 = 'test'
:2 = 'myvar'
:3 = 'oracle'
and your SELECT is:
SELECT * FROM mytable WHERE field1 = :1 and field2 = :2 and field3 = 'oracle'
when it should be:
SELECT * FROM mytable WHERE field1 = :1 AND field2 = :2 AND field3 = :3
or remove the extra bind...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dileepav
ID: 35219821
Thx
0