Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 12.5 & SEP 11.0

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi All,

I have a SBS 2003 std 32Bit server which runs Backup Exec 12.5 & SEP 11.0, this server is our Exchange server and AD server. I have just added a Win 2008 64 bit server to the domain, how can I back up the 64bit server? Is it just a matter of purchase a backup agent for the 64bit server? and how would you protect the 64 bit server with SEP?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:neryre
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmlamb earned 1000 total points
ID: 35114207
Backup Exec isn't in my "wheelhouse" per say, but according to the product documentation for Windows Systems agents, you can backup a 64-bit agent with 32-bit Backup Exec server.

http://www.symantec.com/business/products/agents_options.jsp?pcid=&pvid=57_1

So yes, it's just a matter of purchasing a license for the agent (if you don't already have one), add the license to your Backup Exec management server and then install the agent on the target server.

As far as installing SEP, you would export a 64-bit package from the SEPM console and install it on the target server. Let me know if you need specific steps on doing this and I can provide them. They're also going to be in the Administrative Guide that comes with the media.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 35119574
i also will verify what is your current backup strategy.

it is not simple as just buy a licence. you also need to make sure how many MBs of backup, how many left, will your next backup kill your current backup windows


 so make sure you plan ahead before you buy a licence.


Also backup exec 12.5 is old, you might find you cannot get the licence for it anymore, you might need to get backup exec 2010 r2 as well
0