Solved

move mailbox between two domains in a tree

Posted on 2011-03-11
42
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have 2010exchange and dc 'abc.com' installed in a single server. I have one more dc 'xyz.com' in another server in the same network. Xyz dc is used only for login.  

now I want to move all the mailboxes in exchange server2010  i.e.abc.com to xyz.com

which is the best way we can do this.


0
Comment
Question by:-MAS
  • 25
  • 16
42 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35107944
the exchange servers are per organization not per domain so there is nothing to move in you case unless you mean you want to change their email address from @abc.com to  @xyx.com
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35108199
no I have 2 DCs in the network,
one dc abc.com and exchange 2010 is recently installed in the same hardware. I want only one dc in the network. I want only xyz.com domain

Exchange is configured in abc.com

everybody is logging to xyz domain where as exchange is configured in abc.com domain
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kloux
ID: 35108524
You could use this tool.  Use it to extract the user's mail and then import into new server.  Last time I used it it exported the mail as PST files.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35108617
This is for exch2003 I doubt

secondly to do this we need to have exch in both domains. As of now I have only one exchange in abc.com domain
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35108735
what do you want to do ???
you want to change the domain of the server or what ?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35108785
my problem is the second dc is only for exchange. That too installed in the same hardware of exchange2010. I want only one dc in the network. How I can remove the dc in exchange?

What is the easiest way to this
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35108833
This may be a stupid question just asking as EE experts may be having workaround for it.
How can I make the exchange working with the other domain?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35108927
at least now I understand what you want

what is the first domain that was installed the one holding exchange or the other one
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35109000
first installed is xyz.com domain but the one holding exchange is abc.com that is in the same hardware of exchange2010. Abc.com installed when installing exchange
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 35109036
well this is not good news for you but what you need to do is the following

1) install new exchange in xyz.com
2) migrate everything to it
3) decomission exchange from abc.com
4) remove abc.com
5) format the server
6) install exchange again on it part of xyz.com
7) migrate everything again to the server
8) decommission the temp server

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2413-Migrate-to-Exchange-2007-2010-on-same-hardware.html
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35109101
Many thanks for ur reply.
but I want a way that it should be done without interrupting mail flow.

How this can be done?
Your help is highly appreciated
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35109112
this will not interrupt the mail flow if you are careful however it is a long and tedious process

0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35109155
In this case if I move a mailbox named 'peter' from the old exchange server to new. What about the user in the old dc with same name 'peter'.

Bcuz as of now both the dcs are having almost same users.
Please explain about the mailbox movement
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35109222
you mean you actually have your users twice once in each domain ?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35109241
xyz.com is for login to domain and flie securty

abc.com is only for exchange
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35109302
all users have one username in xyz.com domain
all users email address is created in abc.com domain.

I know this is not a supported scenario. I joined in this company 3 days back. My manager told me find out what are the problems/mistakes in the network. As a start I found 2 domains in the network one for login and one for email

many thanks for time spent for me
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35109325
you are really not answering the question in the ad of the domain of the exchange server do you have any users created or only the exchange server is there and just created mailboxes for the users in the xyz.com domain ?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35109532
all users having one username in abc.com for mailboxes

and

all users having one username in xyz.com to login to the pc as all the pcs in the network is in xyz.com domain
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 35109549
in that case what you can do is delete the mailbox of the user in the abc.com domain then reconnect it to the user in the xyz.com domain
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35109617
you mean I will delete the user from active directory of abc.com and and reconnect the mailbox to the same user in xyz.com?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35109682
can you explain please how to reconnect the mailbox
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35109863
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35115808
I removed one mailbox but I could not reconnect as the other domain user is not listing in the popup window.

Do I have to make a trust between domains
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35115849
What ? They are not in the same forest?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35115868
Yes they are in the same forest I guess.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35115896
If they are in the same forest you shld be able to do it. Can u share a s reenshot?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35121213
Here is the screenshot.

Please let me know what is wrong

Thanks

reconnect.docx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35123956
please open active directory domains and trusts do both domains show up there?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35125177
how to make that to show both domains there.

Now showing only one domain
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35125265
BTW I made trust between domains
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35125852
Both the domains are not listing ADDT, only one domain is listing.

Please help to list both the domains in ADDT
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35126731
i can't help, they are 2 different forests totally

you will need to export to PST and create a new exchange in the other organization and import them back
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35126755
Anyway we can connect the outlook to the newly created emails in the new domain.

Many thanks for your tiime spent

your help is appreciated to connect outlook to the new exchange
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35126757
Anyway we can connect the outlook to the newly created emails in the new domain?

Many thanks for your tiime spent

your help is appreciated to connect outlook to the new exchange
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35126804
Can u help reging my last post #35126757
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35126834
when you create new mailboxes you will create for them new outlook profiles

the old emails will be on PST and you can import them back
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35127135
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35127171
sure it will if you have a lot of users better follow this method
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35127489
Then I will start a new question now please help me to do that.

0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35127511
If I do this will outlook connect automatically to the new mailbox?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35127534
Honestly I can't help a lot with that one sorry
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35127551
No problem at all my friend.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now