Solved

how to configure Multiple webservers behind cablemodem\firewall

Posted on 2011-03-11
9
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm running Exchange 2003 with OWA behind my cable modem.  I have a request to install an IIS based webserver.

I have multiple IP addresses but only use one currently.  Can someone give me some help to understand how to accomplish this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OnsiteSupport
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35107961
you need to perform port-forwarding  for the port 80 on your cable modem configuration so that internet users can access your website.

You can run multiples websites on single server with single ip using the same port 80 (universal http) using host headers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35107981
provide me the make and model of the modem so that i can assist you to perform port-forwarding, you may also need to contact your isp in case he blocks the port 80 or he does not allow hosting websites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 35108209
BTW....Exchange Server is not the same box as the webserver.  not sure that makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35108279
because you have modem behind the webserver you  need do port forwarding so that internet users can access the website
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 35112529
I need the request to come in on a different port since Exchange Server is using Port 80.

First, I need to create a subdomain that points at the same public ip address but comes in on a different port than 80.  Is that possible?

I have a Sonicwall TZ 210 firewall behind Cablevision's Cisco router that is set up in bridge mode.  No problem hosting a webserver on our service.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bitla earned 500 total points
ID: 35112861
when using different port other than 80 then the user needs to specify the port number for example http://mydomain:13563

yes you can create a subdomain that points to same ip address with different port number, again the user needs to manually enter the port number.

0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 35341264
Sorry for leaving this question untouched.  Granting points to Bitla.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35349256
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0