Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CARDINAL ORDERING SQL

Posted on 2011-03-11
10
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys

Is there any way that I can order a column in the order 1,2,3 instead of 1,11,12,2,3,30.  I am trying to write a script using SQL.
0
Comment
Question by:ernie_shah
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ernie_shah
ID: 35107936
Thanking you for any assistance.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
enachemc earned 668 total points
ID: 35107943
order by to_number(column)
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 668 total points
ID: 35108154
use lpad format the number as char with left padding zero's

select lpad(column, 20, '0') sorter, ...
from table
order by sorter

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 664 total points
ID: 35108831

That happens because your column is varchar.
You have to use a numeric field or convert the column to numeric when running you query

select *
from table
order by cast(Yourcolumn as int)

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 35109976
why that? you can write like;
select thefield1youwant, thefield2youwant, thefield3youwant, thefield4youwant FROM table
much faster.

Oh,
Hello ewangoya,
Nice seeing you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RezaSadigh
ID: 35114456
Hello my Friend,
You can convert your field to numeric format in order part like this:
Select Field1, Field2 -- or some fields that you need
From ATable -- assume ATable is your table
Order by Cast(Field3 as int) -- assume Field3 is your ordering field
0
 

Author Comment

by:ernie_shah
ID: 35202954
Thank you guys for the responses i will try the suggestions and let you know.......
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 35421757
hey, my comment works too !

if you left pad a column with 0's it's sorted as a left padded string with 0's
0